Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Performance Monitor shows high % Disk Write Time

Posted on 2008-06-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,608 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
On a HP DL380 G4 server I'm having some problems with the system hanging periodic. As far as I can see, this happens when the server writes to disk (RAID 1 - on integrated controller). I cannot see what is written to the disk. This is not coursed by swapping, since the server are not using all of the installed memory. The server is a SBS 2003, and handles mail and logons. All user files are moved to a different server. The Exchange queues are small, and we are not spammed.

HP Smart Array Diagnostic does not reveal any errors, and the HP System Management cannot see any errors either.
0
Comment
Question by:Delante
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jfields71 earned 80 total points
ID: 21794021
Have you tried monitoring the files being accessed?  You can try Process Monitor from Microsoft to see what the system is accessing when it hangs up.  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896645.aspx.  It runs on Server 2003 fine.  It can log what is being accessed.  Of course, this is easier to do if you can replicate the problem reliably.  
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:r-k
r-k earned 80 total points
ID: 21794811
Check the System Event log for anything relating to disk errors.

It could also be a loose disk cable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Delante
ID: 21873713
I believed I have narrowed the problem down to the Exchange Information Store. Every time I start or stop the IS service, the %Disk Write Time respectively raise or fall.

I now have the exact same problem on 2 different servers (both HP), at 2 different sites (customers).

Any comments or ideas are more than welcome.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Delante
ID: 22437884
No thanks
0