Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add no lock to a select statement in access

Posted on 2008-06-16
8
Medium Priority
?
1,811 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a select statement in access shown in the snippet,

how do i add no lock
SELECT scheme_opdetm.*, scheme_opheadm.order_no
FROM scheme_opheadm LEFT JOIN scheme_opdetm ON scheme_opheadm.order_no = scheme_opdetm.order_no
WHERE (((scheme_opheadm.order_no)="947579"));

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:meteorelec
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 21794039
NOLOCK is only MS SQL Server syntax, and cannot be used in access queries..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:1nmisri
ID: 21794088
This where I have put it in the other SQL queries

SELECT scheme_opdetm.*, scheme_opheadm.order_no
FROM scheme_opheadm(nolock)
 LEFT JOIN scheme_opdetm ON scheme_opheadm.order_no = scheme_opdetm.order_no
WHERE (((scheme_opheadm.order_no)="947579"));
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:meteorelec
ID: 21794108
Really, even when i use the sql view as apposed to the design view?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:meteorelec
ID: 21794145
So is it not possible to query data in access when it is in use?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 21794268
how do you run the query? is this a ADP?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:meteorelec
ID: 21794388
No i use Access 2003.
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 21794437
so, you create a plain query in your access, on plain access tables?
or is this a PassThrough query to sql server tables?

if its plain access query ... NOLOCK cannot be used.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:meteorelec
ID: 21794592
Thanks thats sorted it,

I'm now using a pass through query
0