Solved

Which Web Programming Language I should go for ?

Posted on 2008-06-16
18
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi friends !

I want to learn about web development. I am new in this field and don't exactly know from where should I start. OK...I know that basic knowledge of HTML/XHTML is good to learn web programming.

I want to create dynamic website with pictures, graphics, streaming video. I have heard about the languages like HTML, XHTML, Java, PHP, ASP.NET etc. But I don't know which is easy to understand and also has the capability of dynamic website with all supported features for graphics and videos.

So,  I want to join some progessional institute from where I can learn web programming.

Please suggest me which programming language  I should go for.

Also tell me whether one month is enough to learn the basics.

Regards,

Hemant
0
Comment
Question by:JatinHemant
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +5
18 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:Raquelfournier
Raquelfournier earned 45 total points
ID: 21794148
ASP .NET, I'm a IT consultant and about 95%  of my customers use .net for web dev. Download you copy of Visual studio and have fun.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:psychic_zero
psychic_zero earned 45 total points
ID: 21794182
For beginner, PHP is the best choice to develop dynamic web as it is easy to understand. 1 month is more then enough to learn the basic thing. Learning HTML is a must as it is a basic structure of a web page.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:erikTsomik
erikTsomik earned 25 total points
ID: 21794240
I would say PHP because it free, however i would perosnally preffer COLDFusion because it easey to learn and you can accomplish all the things you need
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bluefezteam earned 80 total points
ID: 21794318
Oh dear, you've opened up a can of worms now.

By an large IT professionals will push for .Net as it has a corporate background developed by one of teh largest companies on the planet, it's aimed as a successful business solution developed by a business.

That's opposed by PHP which is an equally massive web programming language and has been developed primarily by academics as a counter language to ASP - by and large they offer the same services and are used (written) in slightly different ways, but ultimately they are based around Object Orientated Programming (OOP)

This thread will very quickly turn into a free for all, but the crux of it is that at the heart of either PHP or ASP lies OOP and understanding how to visualise and propose a solution to a program via OOP means that whether you use ASP or PHP comes down to the dictionary (syntax.)

My background in programming started with ASP and then I learned Actionscript (another OOP language) then PHP and javascript - so you can see that understanding the principles of OOP means transition between languages can be as easy a learning curve as learning the new syntax.

In my opinion start with the language that is supported with your current webhosting as you can find countless tutorials on PHP or ASP and by experimenting with your own website you will quickly learn the principles on that language and OOP overall.

If you don't have a webserver then you will need one to get the benefits of the system - there are ways of getting them to work on your own computer but that would take a month in it's own right to fully understand server administration.

Typically you will find that documentation for PHP may be easier for you to understand as it was created by academics so has had thought of education applied to it more - the majority of tutorials will be based around lessons and courses so maybe start with that.

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:darkmooink
darkmooink earned 165 total points
ID: 21794907
ok first  thing to explain is the difference between mark-up languages (htML, xML) client side languages (action script/flash, java, JavaScript, asp{ie only}) and server side languages (Perl, php, asp, asp.net).
mark-up languages are for the display of the page, they are the visual side of the script eg colors, layout etc.
client side is stuff that unsurprisingly happens on the web page viewers computer this will manipulate things for the user without it having to talk to the server again. eg.web games, clocks, calculators.
and server side script shapes the exact file that gets sent to the user and being able to control other files and server settings eg uploading files to the server, database stuff, creating files.
now to be a good web programmer you need to be good at multiple languages because each page can use all the mark-up and client side languages and 1 of the server side.
if you want something that you could easily transfer onto apps with then go  for Microsoft's asp or asp.net (because they use the same base script as visual basic and c#) but if you want a technically superior language then go for the open languages (php Perl). also this decision decides your client base because in my experience the open languages are used by hippies, anti Microsoft guys, v small businesses and v big businesses and the Microsoft languages are used by medium sized companies, Microsoft guys, Microsoft and people who what it to link with an existing system. (if you don't believe me look at some of your fav websites and look at the file extension.)
every web dev needs to know html (less than they did due to xml and css) and most need to know JavaScript and the other languages are there if if your need them.

so its up to you, just have a look w3schools.com and read through the tutorials and see what languages you understand best.  in all seriousness it would be best if you learnt as many of them as you felt you could handle/use
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:darkmooink
darkmooink earned 165 total points
ID: 21794966
and a off topic point to psychic_zero, i learnt html and asp basics in 2 weeks aswell as trying to learn ajax in the same 2 weeks (that was the first 2 weeks of my programming life)
0
 

Author Comment

by:JatinHemant
ID: 21795053
Thanks to all of you...

Most of the comments go for PHP. For me, I don't have programming background, so I also think that PHP will be easier to learn. Because it sounds that ASP.NET will involve some knowledge of Visual Basic. Am I right or wrong ? Please clerify.

darkmooink !
*****************************************************************************************************************************
mark-up languages are for the display of the page, they are the visual side of the script eg colors, layout etc.
*****************************************************************************************************************************

You mean to say that website's front-end design can be done in HTML or XML. Let's take an example of this website:

Is it possible to create the front-end of this website in HTML ?

Waiting for the replies...

Hemant
0
 

Author Comment

by:JatinHemant
ID: 21795094
Sorry all !

In my last comment, I didn't mention the website. Here is the website. please give a look to it:

http://www.micro-systems.org/

If I want to make the same layout, is it possible with HTML..

Regards,

Hemant
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:EmpireIron
EmpireIron earned 80 total points
ID: 21796766
I believe both PHP and ASP.NET are important to have under your belt. They are for 2 different backends ( I know PHP runs on both) In my opinion I would use PHP if you were going to be working more with *nix based servers, or ASP.NET if you are going to be working more with Windows based servers. I am caught in the middle. I prefer *nix servers, but I enjoy programming in ASP.NET a lot more than PHP. Especially when getting into more complex code. ASP.NET is much more logical and readable. I think you may have trouble with Dynamic websites in either language in the beginning, but overall ASP.NET is easier for what you want to do. (Again, my opinion. No pitchforks and torches please :) )
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:darkmooink
darkmooink earned 165 total points
ID: 21798321
there are 3 elements that i can see with that website, there is the html which says that there is a table with 3 columns and the first 2 rows have the columns combined, and calls the image and flash files, defines where the links go, defines what the marquee dose (a marquee is the scrolling text on the left) and the text colors. there is javascript that stops the marquee when you hover over it. and the flash is the top bar with the animation, there is no actionscript needed, you just need to understand layers and tweening, 2 of the simpleist things you can do in flash.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:darkmooink
darkmooink earned 165 total points
ID: 21798434
doh. i forgot to mention that there may be some sort of server script behind it but you are unable to tell.

and if you use visual studio 08 then you can do .net languages (inc asp.net) in a mainly what you see is what you get environment its only understanding what you are do is needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JatinHemant
ID: 21803997
Thanks again !

EmpireIron !

As you told that to use *nix based servers, I should go for PHP and for Windows based servers, I should go for ASP.NET.

You see, I don't have even the basic knowledge of VB Programming. So, this is very important for me to known if can learn ASP.NET basics in one month at least to design front-end and code a simple website like the one example I gave: www.micro-systems.org

One thing more...To design the front-end of the website, what is required ? Is it flash or something else ?

Regards,

Hemant
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:EmpireIron
EmpireIron earned 80 total points
ID: 21804215
Microsoft has a free tool for doing ASP.NET pages. Visual Studio Express. I would use that as a start. I have the full version of VS, but I think the free version is enough to get you going. Do some Googling on ASP.NET web templates. See if you can find yourself some code for a template similar to www.micro-systems.org. The code behind the site you like should be very simple, a lot of drag and drop items. Basics of ASP.NET can be learned in a month easily. I recommend VB over C# for starting out. The Wrox series of books are a great place to start. I still refer back to them every once in a while.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:darkmooink
darkmooink earned 165 total points
ID: 21804290
most of it can be done in html it is only if you want the scrolling to stop, the animaion at the top and if you dont want to change the raw file each time the page needs changing that you would need to venture into other languages.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:David Brugge
David Brugge earned 60 total points
ID: 21839825
I have to STRONGLY recommend bluefezteam's advice and start with learning Object Oriented Programming in one style or another before proceeding with anything else.

HTML / XHTML / CSS you can pick up in a few days and learn the rest over time, but all of the other languages involve a core understanding of OOP and without that knowledge you will be always be stumbling.

With that core knowledge, it's fairly easy to jump from one to another. Each one of these will be different languages with different procedures, but with a clear understanding of OOP,  it's usually a matter of knowing what you want to do and how you want to do it and just looking up the proper syntax and protocol for that particular language in order to get it done.

0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:David Brugge
David Brugge earned 60 total points
ID: 21839827
I have to STRONGLY recommend bluefezteam's advice and start with learning Object Oriented Programming in one style or another before proceeding with anything else.

HTML / XHTML / CSS you can pick up in a few days and learn the rest over time, but all of the other languages involve a core understanding of OOP and without that knowledge you will be always be stumbling.

With that core knowledge, it's fairly easy to jump from one to another. Each one of these will be different languages with different procedures, but with a clear understanding of OOP,  it's usually a matter of knowing what you want to do and how you want to do it and just looking up the proper syntax and protocol for that particular language in order to get it done.

0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:David Brugge
David Brugge earned 60 total points
ID: 21839829
Don't know how that happened
Don't know how that happened
0
 

Author Comment

by:JatinHemant
ID: 21841520
Thanks to all of you...

Finally I have decided to go for HTML and XHTML. Because for me, as a beginner, ASP.NET and PHP will be rather difficult.

Regards,

Hemant
0