Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there any software that can be used to create and unattended OS installation with Ossice 2003 or 2007.

Posted on 2008-06-16
11
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

Is there any software that can be used to create and unattended OS installation with Ossice 2003 or 2007.

So i have 1 cd with these 2 commonly used OS and application.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Paxilein
ID: 21794178
Hi Sharath,

I'm using XP Iso Builder for this.
http://www.winfuture.de/xpisobuilder3
It's also in English.
I currently build my XP Installation CD including Firefox, Office 2003, Patches, Settings etc with this program.
For Office 2003 unattended Installation you/ll also need the Office Resource Kit which is available at Microsoft.

Regards,
Sebastian
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jfields71
ID: 21794220
Have you seen this site before? http://unattended.msfn.org/unattended.xp/view/web/46/.  It has a ton of information on unattended installs of the OS and ways to slipstream updates and add apps to the installer.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21794291
I have ways on creating OS unattended.
My main issue is add office 2003 or 2007 to OS and be able to install it on any machine.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Paxilein
ID: 21794379
You can create a unattended-File (.MST) with the Office Resource-Kit
Then you start setup with parameter "transforms=xyz.MST"
And you can take a look at this Page where everything is written for unattended Office Installations:: http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/ork2003/HA011401941033.aspx

Regards,
Sebastian
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21794484
What software can i add both softwares into one?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Paxilein
ID: 21794513
Hi Sharath,

As said before I use the XP Iso Builder where I can add several software to install after Windows is installed.
I only have to put the Office-Files and the .mst there and add the transforms-parameter for setup.exe and everything is fine. Also works with ServicePack 3 for Office 2003...

Regards,
Sebastian
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21794637
How can i change the site to English
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Paxilein
ID: 21794671
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21795166
I thinks its not compatable with Vista and other such program
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Paxilein earned 2000 total points
ID: 21795452
Windows Vista unattended Installation is something I'll work on later....
But I think you should take a look at this Windows Automated Installation Kit:
https://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=c7d4bc6d-15f3-4284-9123-679830d629f2
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21795523
Paxilein
How can WAIK be useful for my case
0