Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CRM 3.0 Test Environment

Posted on 2008-06-16
4
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi Experts,

I want to setup a CRM 3.0 test environment for my company. We currently have a production version running on Small Business Server 2003/SQL Server 2005 running on one machine. I would like to use the same machine for testing/development purposes. From what I've read, VMWare (or a variant of virtual modeling) is our best/easiest solution for testing. I have never worked with VM's before so i am looking for a detailed explanation of how to setup one up for CRM 3.0 testing purposes.

Thanks,

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:mattskelton
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Biffster007 earned 750 total points
ID: 21797559
Hi,

It's just like building a normal server.

Get the virtual software you want to use, either Virtual PC or VM Ware, create a new machine, load an O.S. onto it, load all SP's, updates, then load the necessary software you want to test onto it with all SP's and updates.  You can create this machine as it's own D.C if required or make it a part of the host domain.

Cheers,
MH
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:normanni
ID: 21837020
Better yet, you can download VPC SP1 from the MS Download site. Then download the Virtual PC files of CRM 3.0 or CRM 4.0. Links below:

CRM 3.0
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=A8EDFC7B-01D8-4500-845B-01370D4EED21&displaylang=en

CRM 4.0
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=DD939ED9-87A5-4C13-B212-A922CC02B469&displaylang=en

I set 1.4 Gig of Ram to run these Images and so for no problems.

Enjoy!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Biffster007
ID: 21842317
Hi,

Personally, I like to build mt Test/Dev environments from scratch to mimick the Production envirinment as much as possible.

MH
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mattskelton
ID: 31467635
Hi,

Decided not to go with a VM solution. Going to build a test server from scratch and load CRM/SQL Svr.

Thanks for your opinions,

Matt
0