Solved

Why do I have user accounts locking out now for no reason

Posted on 2008-06-16
10
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
2 weeks ago I migrated my Exchange from 5.5 to 2k3. All went well with the exception of now i have some user accounts that keep locking out for no apparent reason. My policy is 3 unsuccessful attempts locks accounts. I have no clue so I need some help please.
0
Comment
Question by:Fraser_Admin
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:powercram
ID: 21794254
Do you have any processes that log on as a user automatically?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:plug1
ID: 21794264
They dont have blackberrys or such like that havent had thier passwords updated and are automatically checking mail?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 21794477
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fraser_Admin
ID: 21796311
No processes or BB as for the event ID 529 I have a few of these in the security logs but not pertaining to these particular users. BTW licensing is fine or at least appears that way.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 21801000
What other policies do you have set up?

Did their passwords expire and they were not prompted to change their passwords??
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Fraser_Admin
ID: 21801711
ChiefIT: There is nothing out of the ordinary changed other than the migration. Since that I have had these accounts locking. For example I can unlock a password and have a user attempt logging on, and without making any errors in typing it prompts the user that their account is locked. And it is.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 21805444
It may be the level of protocol you are trying to authenticate with in exchange:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/820281

Your server may be set up to strictly authenticate using Kerberos. I think there are methods to upgrade the authentication of exchange server services to kerberos only.

You would want to use kerberos as the gross vulnerabilities of NTLMhash is something you don't want.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ocon827679 earned 500 total points
ID: 21806020
Your users are still logged in somewhere.  Did they just change their password recently?  I would venture to guess that they did and they are either logged in at another workstation that they have forgotten about or have a process or service running under their credentials.  I've had this happen to me on several occasions, and they all told me that they were not logged in anywhere else.  Then we look in other offices/cubes where they sat and there is a WS that looks like its turned off, turn on the monitor and the screen saver is locked with their credentials.  Lesson learned - don't believe anything that a user tells you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fraser_Admin
ID: 21806427
ocon827679
This user does have a second PC and was logged on. I have had him logoff and back on. It should take much longer than an hour to test as I would hear from him every hour. AHHH!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Fraser_Admin
ID: 31467637
Thanks!! What a relief.
0