?
Solved

Interchange SCSI Compaq AIT35 Tape Drive with SCSI DAT72 Tape Drive?

Posted on 2008-06-16
6
Medium Priority
?
714 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I am trying to determine if the foloowing drives could be swapped with each other.
The servers are located in remote sites so I am unable to physically check.

Server 1 is a DL380 G3 with a bad Compaq AIT35 SCSI tape drive.  It is on a Smart Array 5300 controller in Slot 3 with Bus 1, Drive 5 settings.  It is an Ultra Wide (16 bits)

I want to replcae it with the tape drive from the following server.

Server 2 is a DL380 G4 wih an HP 36/72 GB DAT SCSI tape drive.  It is on a Smart Array 6i controller on the system board with Bus 1, Drive 5 settings.  It is an Ultra Wide (16bits)

Going by the information I have managed to gather I think that I should be able to simply remove the DAT drive and replace the AIT drive and then place the AIT drive in Server 2 to simply fill the hole.

Also need to know if they are hot swappable or do I need to power down the servers to do this.

Thanks for any and all help!
0
Comment
Question by:kxcrazy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
f-king earned 2000 total points
ID: 21800989
Hi
they are both Ultra Wide (16bits) so they should be compatible.
changing hard drives will require system to be powered down since you have to connect it to cables and power connector.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kxcrazy
ID: 21801766
Both tape devices have the lever on the front so I think they are in hot swappable cages similar to the hard drives themselves.
I have attached a picture of the dat72
dat72.JPG
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 21801878
Usually when connecting a device to a system that is not external the power has to be off, like a USB device.
In this case It would be safer to switch off the server to prevent damage if one is not sure.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 21804056
I've never heard of hot swappable tape drives, and from the perspective of the backup application I'd say it is necessary to at least restart the OS to establish the connection.

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:kxcrazy
ID: 21804344
After researching it through HP documentation I believe that HP calls it a hot swapabble caddy to make it easier to install and replace without having to crack open the server but it should be removed and installed with the server powered down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kxcrazy
ID: 21804355
Edit:

I mean to say hot plug not hot swappable.
0