Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Nslookup question

Posted on 2008-06-16
6
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
2003 AD domain
When I try to do a nslookup to any ip or fqdn, I get the following:
**cant find server name for address 10.10.10.4: non existant-domain
default severs are not available

Probably another stupid question but why is this?
0
Comment
Question by:zen_68
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:craigothy
ID: 21794340
That usually means that there is no PTR record for the dns server itself.  It doesn't necessarily mean that the DNS server is unavailable.  The PTR record is what would resolve 10.10.10.4 to a hostname.  If your name resolution seems to be working, then you may just want to add a PTR record for 10.10.10.4
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jenkinsme
ID: 21794339
Is Reverse DNS configured?
Check under Administrative Tools > DNS and see if there is a Reverse Look-up zone configured if not, that is what is causing that error.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Karl12347
ID: 21794359
You DNS servers are unavailable or it cannot contact them. Are you connected to a wireless network? sometimes i have been connected to multiple networks and it tries to puch traffic down the wrong connection.

Hope this helps.
Karl
0
 

Author Comment

by:zen_68
ID: 21794489
So, I should configure a reverse dns zone? I dont think I ever configured one when I enabled dns.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
craigothy earned 500 total points
ID: 21794516
Yes, you should create a reverse dns zone.
See the following:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323445
0