Solved

outlook first run wizard does not start

Posted on 2008-06-16
22
1,876 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
when a user logs into citrix ps 4.5 for the first time and runs outlook the first run wizard does not appear.
Does anyone know how to get this wizard back.
I think it is a registry setting but i cannot find it
i want the wizard to appear so the user can input settings
0
Comment
Question by:dougdog
  • 13
  • 5
  • 4
22 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:authen-tech
Comment Utility
You can go into the Control Panel and click on MAIL to manually configure an outlook account.  

Hope that helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
Comment Utility
hi i have control panel disabled for users
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:authen-tech
Comment Utility
Are they able to go into Tools/Email Accounts/Create New Account from within outlook?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
Comment Utility
no as soon as they try to open outlook they are prompted for username and password which does not work
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:authen-tech
Comment Utility
Are they using exchange or a pop3 account?  Maybe it's asking for domain credentials for the use of exchange?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
Comment Utility
they are using exchange
but nothing i enter works
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:authen-tech
Comment Utility
Test the username/psw using OWA by singing into the server over the website.  Then, they might be using RPC over HTTP to connect.  This means they will need to put for username:
Domain/username
password

If the domain is microsoft.local it would look like this
username: microsoft/dougdog
password: ******
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
Comment Utility
owa is fine it is not a problem with the username or password all other apps work fine
it is something to do with a registry key
if i could get the outlook wizard to come up it would be ok
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
JaredJ1 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
From the sound of it Office has been installed with a botched custom installation wizard. I'd remove it, re-run the Office Custom installation wizard and enter all of your Exchange details so that the user will never even need to run the Outlook first run wizard.
Alternatively, and this will certainly be quicker - create a PRF file with all of the necessary Exchange server names etc, and then apply this PRF when launching the published app
i.e.
Published App Path : "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office11\Outlook.exe" /importprf \\server\share\prffile.prf

This is much better than getting users to configure Outlook themselves. It also means that if you ever need to re-create their Citrix profile you don't need to re-configure Outlook.
Take a look at this webpage for info on how to create a PRF file. They're quite powerful...
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/ork2003/HA011402581033.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
Comment Utility
Thanks Jaradj1
i will look into that
i was searching and searching the internet to try and find the registry key to recreate, but im thinking it would be quicker removing office and reinstalling it.
However im hoping it wont effect users profiles or anything
i will let you know
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
Comment Utility
if go down the route of the pfr file on the published app location,
1: what effect does that have on existing users?
2: what is the effect for users that have no mailbox
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:JaredJ1
Comment Utility
1. It appends to their existing profile, it doesn't overwrite. Try it on your own mailbox and you'll see. The user won't even know anything is happening.
2. If users have no mailbox, they won't be running the published application, no?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
Comment Utility
we have the published application based on user group
so we have a citrix office group in Ad which they belong to because they need word etc
but thats ok if they open outlook and get an error because they have no mailbox they can just close it.
i shall try this today and get back to you
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
Comment Utility
hi there
i have did what you have suggested but it is not working
when i double click on the profile.prf file it gives me an error. saying supervisor password required
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:JaredJ1
Comment Utility
Try the PRF file on your own desktop or on a PC that you know works normally. If it works then you have at least verified that the outlook installation is completely trashed and needs to be reinstalled from scratch. If it doesn't work then you may have a mistake in the PRF file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
Comment Utility
hello again,
i installed the office resource kit on the server
i tryed the file you gave me directly on the server citrix1 it works fine.
I then created a share on the citrix server and gave everyone full permission
i then edited the properies of outlook location under pnagent settings to include the /importprf
but it still did not work.
Also i think i have discovered something else
my problem is that when i log into published desktop and run outlook it prompts me for passsword.
the username and password for the account i logged in as does not work, because it has loaded a different profile (one i was testing with weeks ago) if i use the username and password of that account outlook opens. so basically it look like when new users log on they are getting this old profile
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:JaredJ1
Comment Utility
Are all users getting this, or just the user that you've logged on with. Try logging on to desktop, going to control panel, Mail, show profiles, delete all profiles. Then launch Outlook. You should be prompted to create a new profile....
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
Comment Utility
just all new users.
i have the desktop restricted so they cant go into mail and remove the profile.
i have disabled the restriction and then i can go in remove that old profile and recreate new one, however i need dektop restricted and this was only for testing pirpose.
Basically when a new user logs in somehow they are getting that old profile from somewhere.
Could it be somewhere in the registry.
when a new user logs in which registry key does it use as its default
eg when a new user logs into windows its profile is created from the default profile is their a dfault registry
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
Comment Utility
hi im nearly sorted the corrupt profile always being loaded was a mixture of registry settings and profile settings which is now sorted.
Now im working on the prf file.
Am i right in thinking that the office resource kit needs installed on the citrix servers for the iportprf to work.
Basically i tried youre prf file as you suggested ie
prf file on a share
ammende pnagent settings to include /importprf \\server\sharename\prffile
i will try this again tomorrow maybe it was the corrupt profile was causing it to fail
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:JaredJ1
Comment Utility
Default Profile is "C:\Documents and Settings\Default User"
Default Registry is located in "HKEY_USERS\.Default"

You don't need the resource kit installed. It will just work. When you say that it didn't work, what error do you get?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
Comment Utility
im testing it from the citrix server and by client when i enter the following into the run box it opens outlook but still asks for the information
"c:\program files\microsoft office\OFFICE11\OUTLOOK.EXE" /importprf \\server\outlookprf\profile.prf
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
Comment Utility
Hi there,
Im now getting somewhere i have it working thanks very much (good job)
one final question it the prf file can it be set to the default profile
so everytime it starts it does not ask to choose a profile, i know that on the client i can set it to default.
But it would be one less thing for users to ring about ha
0