Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Allow only 1 period character "." per entry using regex

Posted on 2008-06-16
3
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have a page where users can upload images, i need a simple regular expression to validate that there is only one period character "." in the filename i.e. "Image.jpg" and not "Image.jpg.jpg" All other characters are allowed.

Using ASP VB
TIA
0
Comment
Question by:ticallian
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jml948
ID: 21794665
I don't think you need to use regex to accomplish this but could do the following:
FileStr = "Mr. John Smith"
 
Set up the array to hold the results with
 
Dim FileArray
 
then do the split, using a period as the split indicator
 
FileArray = Split(FileStr, ".")
 
if(Ubound(FileArray) > 1){
  //found more than one period code here
}else{
  //found only one period code here
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 500 total points
ID: 21794739
^[^.]*[.][^.]*$
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ticallian
ID: 31467639
Thanks for the swift response, works fine!
0