Solved

DropDownList Entry to be recorded into Access Database

Posted on 2008-06-16
3
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I would like to know how to record data selected in a drop down list to be recorded into the database.

I have supplied my code. The ID pTypeDrop is the DropDownList

Thanks

introlux
<%@ Page Language="C#" AutoEventWireup="true" CodeFile="CreateProCom.aspx.cs" Inherits="CreateProCom" %>

 

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">

 

<%@ Import Namespace="System.Data.OleDb" %>

<%@ Import Namespace="System.Web.Security" %>

<%@ Import Namespace="System.Security.Cryptography" %>

 

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" >

<head>

<title>Create New Project Commissioning</title>

<script runat="server" language="C#">

    OleDbConnection objConn = new OleDbConnection("Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OleDb.4.0;Data Source=C:\\ProCom.mdb");

    OleDbCommand objCmd; 

        string sqlCmd; 

        RNGCryptoServiceProvider objRng = new RNGCryptoServiceProvider();

        int intSaltSize = 16;

 

    void AddCredentials_Click(Object s, EventArgs e)

    {

        sqlCmd = "INSERT INTO tblProCom (Pid, PName, ICD_IDF, PType, CName, PContact, SContact, NumSurvey, WNumber, Market, Languages, EstSurvLen, TotNoQues, SampSource, SampCri, TargNoComp, TargNoQuo_Mark, InciRate, CPCIR, FStart, FFinish, ProvOfQues, TestLink, FDataDel, Livewire, NumIntDataSet, Other, FDataSet, Tables, CodFrameGen, Coding, DataMerg, Ques, Stim, Samp, Soli, DPSpec) VALUES (@Pid, @PName, @ICD_IDF, @PType, @CName, @PContact, @SContact, @NumSurvey, @WNumber, @Market, @Languages, @EstSurvLen, @TotNoQues, @SampSource, @SampCri, @TargNoComp, @TargNoQuo_Mark, @InciRate, @CPCIR, @FStart, @FFinish, @ProvOfQues, @TestLink, @FDataDel, @Livewire, @NumIntDataSet, @Other, @FDataSet, @Tables, @CodFrameGen, @Coding, @DataMerg, @Ques, @Stim, @Samp, @Soli, @DPSpec)";

        OleDbCommand objCmd = new OleDbCommand(sqlCmd, objConn);

        objCmd.Parameters.Add("@Pid", txtPid.Text);

        objCmd.Parameters.Add("@PName", txtPName.Text);

        objCmd.Parameters.Add("@ICD_IDF", txtICD_IDF.Text);

        objCmd.Parameters.Add("@PType", pTypeDrop);

        objCmd.Parameters.Add("@CName", txtCName.Text);

        objCmd.Parameters.Add("@PContact", txtPContact.Text);

        objCmd.Parameters.Add("@SContact", txtSContact.Text);

        objCmd.Parameters.Add("@NumSurvey", txtNumSurvey.Text);

        objCmd.Parameters.Add("@WNumber", txtWNumber.Text);

        objCmd.Parameters.Add("@Market", txtMarket.Text);

        objCmd.Parameters.Add("@Languages", txtLanguages.Text);

        objCmd.Parameters.Add("@EstSurvLen", txtEstSurvLen.Text);

        objCmd.Parameters.Add("@TotNoQues", txtTotNoQues.Text);

        objCmd.Parameters.Add("@SampSource", txtSampSource.Text);

        objCmd.Parameters.Add("@SampCri", txtSampCri.Text);

        objCmd.Parameters.Add("@TargNoComp", txtTargNoComp.Text);

        objCmd.Parameters.Add("@TargNoQuo_Mark", txtTargNoQuo_Mark.Text);

        objCmd.Parameters.Add("@InciRate", txtInciRate.Text);

        objCmd.Parameters.Add("@CPCIR", txtCPCIR.Text);

        objCmd.Parameters.Add("@FStart", txtFStart.Text);

        objCmd.Parameters.Add("@FFinish", txtFFinish.Text);

        objCmd.Parameters.Add("@ProvOfQues", txtProvOfQues.Text);

        objCmd.Parameters.Add("@TestLink", txtTestLink.Text);

        objCmd.Parameters.Add("@FDataDel", txtFDataDel.Text);

        objCmd.Parameters.Add("@Livewire", txtLivewire.Text);

        objCmd.Parameters.Add("@NumIntDataSet", txtNumIntDataSet.Text);

        objCmd.Parameters.Add("@Other", txtOther.Text);

        objCmd.Parameters.Add("@FDataSet", txtFDataSet.Text);

        objCmd.Parameters.Add("@Tables", txtTables.Text);

        objCmd.Parameters.Add("@CodFrameGen", txtCodFrameGen.Text);

        objCmd.Parameters.Add("@Coding", txtCoding.Text);

        objCmd.Parameters.Add("@DataMerg", txtDataMerg.Text);

        objCmd.Parameters.Add("@Ques", txtQues.Text);

        objCmd.Parameters.Add("@Stim", txtStim.Text);

        objCmd.Parameters.Add("@Samp", txtSamp.Text);

        objCmd.Parameters.Add("@Soli", txtSoli.Text);

        objCmd.Parameters.Add("@DPSpec", txtDPSpec.Text);     

 

        objConn.Open();

        objCmd.ExecuteNonQuery();

        objConn.Close();

}

</script>

</head>

<body>

 

<br />

<div style="margin-left:auto; margin-right:auto; width:60%;">

<table cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" border="2" width="100%">

<tr>

<td>

<form id="Form1" runat="server">

    <h2 style="text-align: center">Create New Project Commissioning</h2>

    <br />

 

<asp:Table id="Table2" runat="server" CellPadding="3" CellSpacing="0">

        <asp:TableRow ForeColor="#FFFFFF" TableSection="TableHeader" BackColor="Black">

                <asp:TableCell Text="Project Commissioning Form" ColumnSpan="3" />

        </asp:TableRow>

        <asp:TableRow TableSection="TableFooter" BackColor="Black">

            <asp:TableCell Text="" ColumnSpan="3" />

        </asp:TableRow>

</asp:Table>   

<asp:Table id="Table3" runat="server" CellPadding="3" CellSpacing="0">

        <asp:TableRow TableSection="TableHeader" BackColor="LightGray">

                <asp:TableCell Text="Project Details" ColumnSpan="3" />

        </asp:TableRow>

        <asp:TableRow>

            <asp:TableCell Text="Project ID:"></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:TextBox id="txtPid" runat="server" /></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell>	<asp:RequiredFieldValidator ID="vldNamereq" 

		                        EnableClientScript="True" 

		                        ControlToValidate="txtPid" 

		                        Display="Dynamic" 

		                        ErrorMessage="Must have a value entered!" 

		                        Runat="server">

	                        </asp:RequiredFieldValidator></asp:TableCell>

        </asp:TableRow>

        <asp:TableRow>

            <asp:TableCell Text="Project Name:"></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:TextBox id="txtPName" runat="server" /></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:RequiredFieldValidator ID="RequiredFieldValidator1" 

		                        EnableClientScript="True" 

		                        ControlToValidate="txtPName" 

		                        Display="Dynamic" 

		                        ErrorMessage="Must have a value entered!" 

		                        Runat="server">

	                        </asp:RequiredFieldValidator></asp:TableCell>

        </asp:TableRow>

        <asp:TableRow>

            <asp:TableCell Text="ICD/IDF:"></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:TextBox id="txtICD_IDF" runat="server" /></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:RequiredFieldValidator ID="RequiredFieldValidator2" 

		                        EnableClientScript="True" 

		                        ControlToValidate="txtICD_IDF" 

		                        Display="Dynamic" 

		                        ErrorMessage="Must have a value entered!" 

		                        Runat="server">

	                        </asp:RequiredFieldValidator></asp:TableCell>

        </asp:TableRow>

        <asp:TableRow>

            <asp:TableCell Text="Project Type:"></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:DropDownList ID="pTypeDrop" runat="server">

                                <asp:ListItem>Full Service</asp:ListItem>

                                <asp:ListItem>Sample Only</asp:ListItem>

            </asp:DropDownList></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:RequiredFieldValidator ID="RequiredFieldValidator3" 

		                        EnableClientScript="True" 

		                        ControlToValidate="pTypeDrop" 

		                        Display="Dynamic" 

		                        ErrorMessage="Must have a value entered!" 

		                        Runat="server">

	                        </asp:RequiredFieldValidator></asp:TableCell>

        </asp:TableRow>

        <asp:TableRow>

            <asp:TableCell Text="Client Name:"></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:TextBox id="txtCName" runat="server" /></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:RequiredFieldValidator ID="RequiredFieldValidator4" 

		                        EnableClientScript="True" 

		                        ControlToValidate="txtCName" 

		                        Display="Dynamic" 

		                        ErrorMessage="Must have a value entered!" 

		                        Runat="server">

	                        </asp:RequiredFieldValidator></asp:TableCell>

        </asp:TableRow>

        <asp:TableRow>

            <asp:TableCell Text="Primary Contact:"></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:TextBox id="txtPContact" runat="server" /></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:RequiredFieldValidator ID="RequiredFieldValidator5" 

		                        EnableClientScript="True" 

		                        ControlToValidate="txtPContact" 

		                        Display="Dynamic" 

		                        ErrorMessage="Must have a value entered!" 

		                        Runat="server">

	                        </asp:RequiredFieldValidator></asp:TableCell>

        </asp:TableRow>

        <asp:TableRow>

            <asp:TableCell Text="Sales Contact:"></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:TextBox id="txtSContact" runat="server" /></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:RequiredFieldValidator ID="RequiredFieldValidator6" 

		                        EnableClientScript="True" 

		                        ControlToValidate="txtSContact" 

		                        Display="Dynamic" 

		                        ErrorMessage="Must have a value entered!" 

		                        Runat="server">

	                        </asp:RequiredFieldValidator></asp:TableCell>

        </asp:TableRow>           

        <asp:TableRow TableSection="TableFooter" BackColor="LightGray">

            <asp:TableCell Text="" ColumnSpan="3" />

        </asp:TableRow>

</asp:Table>

 

    <br />

 

<asp:Table id="Table4" runat="server" CellPadding="3" CellSpacing="0">

        <asp:TableRow TableSection="TableHeader" BackColor="LightGray">

            <asp:TableCell Text="Survey & Sample Details" ColumnSpan="3" />

        </asp:TableRow>

        <asp:TableRow>

            <asp:TableCell Text="No. Of Surveys:"></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:TextBox id="txtNumSurvey" runat="server" /></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:RequiredFieldValidator ID="RequiredFieldValidator7" 

		                        EnableClientScript="True" 

		                        ControlToValidate="txtNumSurvey" 

		                        Display="Dynamic" 

		                        ErrorMessage="Must have a value entered!" 

		                        Runat="server">

	                        </asp:RequiredFieldValidator></asp:TableCell>

        </asp:TableRow>         

        <asp:TableRow>

            <asp:TableCell Text="Wave number (i.e.. 1 of 3):"></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:TextBox id="txtWNumber" runat="server" /></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:RequiredFieldValidator ID="RequiredFieldValidator8" 

		                        EnableClientScript="True" 

		                        ControlToValidate="txtWNumber" 

		                        Display="Dynamic" 

		                        ErrorMessage="Must have a value entered!" 

		                        Runat="server">

	                        </asp:RequiredFieldValidator></asp:TableCell>

        </asp:TableRow>

        <asp:TableRow>

            <asp:TableCell Text="Market(s):"></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:TextBox id="txtMarket" runat="server" /></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:RequiredFieldValidator ID="RequiredFieldValidator9" 

		                        EnableClientScript="True" 

		                        ControlToValidate="txtMarket" 

		                        Display="Dynamic" 

		                        ErrorMessage="Must have a value entered!" 

		                        Runat="server">

	                        </asp:RequiredFieldValidator></asp:TableCell>

        </asp:TableRow>                             

        <asp:TableRow>

            <asp:TableCell Text="Languages:"></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:TextBox id="txtLanguages" runat="server" /></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:RequiredFieldValidator ID="RequiredFieldValidator10" 

		                        EnableClientScript="True" 

		                        ControlToValidate="txtLanguages" 

		                        Display="Dynamic" 

		                        ErrorMessage="Must have a value entered!" 

		                        Runat="server">

	                        </asp:RequiredFieldValidator></asp:TableCell>

        </asp:TableRow>  

        <asp:TableRow>

            <asp:TableCell Text="Estimated Survey Length (mins per survey):"></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:TextBox id="txtEstSurvLen" runat="server" /></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:RequiredFieldValidator ID="RequiredFieldValidator11" 

		                        EnableClientScript="True" 

		                        ControlToValidate="txtEstSurvLen" 

		                        Display="Dynamic" 

		                        ErrorMessage="Must have a value entered!" 

		                        Runat="server">

	                        </asp:RequiredFieldValidator></asp:TableCell>

        </asp:TableRow>                 

        <asp:TableRow>

            <asp:TableCell Text="Total no. of Questions (per survey):"></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:TextBox id="txtTotNoQues" runat="server" /></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:RequiredFieldValidator ID="RequiredFieldValidator12" 

		                        EnableClientScript="True" 

		                        ControlToValidate="txtTotNoQues" 

		                        Display="Dynamic" 

		                        ErrorMessage="Must have a value entered!" 

		                        Runat="server">

	                        </asp:RequiredFieldValidator></asp:TableCell>

        </asp:TableRow>  

        <asp:TableRow>

            <asp:TableCell Text="Sample Source: (per survey (client or IDF)):"></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:TextBox id="txtSampSource" runat="server" /></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:RequiredFieldValidator ID="RequiredFieldValidator13" 

		                        EnableClientScript="True" 

		                        ControlToValidate="txtSampSource" 

		                        Display="Dynamic" 

		                        ErrorMessage="Must have a value entered!" 

		                        Runat="server">

	                        </asp:RequiredFieldValidator></asp:TableCell>

        </asp:TableRow>

        <asp:TableRow>

            <asp:TableCell Text="Sample criteria: (per survey):"></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:TextBox id="txtSampCri" runat="server" /></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:RequiredFieldValidator ID="RequiredFieldValidator14" 

		                        EnableClientScript="True" 

		                        ControlToValidate="txtSampCri" 

		                        Display="Dynamic" 

		                        ErrorMessage="Must have a value entered!" 

		                        Runat="server">

	                        </asp:RequiredFieldValidator></asp:TableCell>

        </asp:TableRow>      

        <asp:TableRow>

            <asp:TableCell Text="Target no. of completes: (per survey):"></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:TextBox id="txtTargNoComp" runat="server" /></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:RequiredFieldValidator ID="RequiredFieldValidator15" 

		                        EnableClientScript="True" 

		                        ControlToValidate="txtTargNoComp" 

		                        Display="Dynamic" 

		                        ErrorMessage="Must have a value entered!" 

		                        Runat="server">

	                        </asp:RequiredFieldValidator></asp:TableCell>

        </asp:TableRow> 

        <asp:TableRow>

            <asp:TableCell Text="Target by quotas/markets:"></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:TextBox id="txtTargNoQuo_Mark" runat="server" /></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:RequiredFieldValidator ID="RequiredFieldValidator16" 

		                        EnableClientScript="True" 

		                        ControlToValidate="txtTargNoQuo_Mark" 

		                        Display="Dynamic" 

		                        ErrorMessage="Must have a value entered!" 

		                        Runat="server">

	                        </asp:RequiredFieldValidator></asp:TableCell>

        </asp:TableRow> 

        <asp:TableRow>

            <asp:TableCell Text="Incidence rate (%) (per survey):"></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:TextBox id="txtInciRate" runat="server" /></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:RequiredFieldValidator ID="RequiredFieldValidator17" 

		                        EnableClientScript="True" 

		                        ControlToValidate="txtInciRate" 

		                        Display="Dynamic" 

		                        ErrorMessage="Must have a value entered!" 

		                        Runat="server">

	                        </asp:RequiredFieldValidator></asp:TableCell>

        </asp:TableRow> 

         <asp:TableRow>

            <asp:TableCell Text="CPC @ IR (£ per survey):"></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:TextBox id="txtCPCIR" runat="server" /></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:RequiredFieldValidator ID="RequiredFieldValidator18" 

		                        EnableClientScript="True" 

		                        ControlToValidate="txtCPCIR" 

		                        Display="Dynamic" 

		                        ErrorMessage="Must have a value entered!" 

		                        Runat="server">

	                        </asp:RequiredFieldValidator></asp:TableCell>

        </asp:TableRow> 

        <asp:TableRow TableSection="TableFooter" BackColor="LightGray">

            <asp:TableCell Text="" ColumnSpan="3" />

        </asp:TableRow>

</asp:Table>

    <br />

 

<asp:Table id="Table5" runat="server" CellPadding="3" CellSpacing="0">      

        <asp:TableRow TableSection="TableHeader" BackColor="LightGray">

            <asp:TableCell Text="Expected Timings (PM to confirm final timing after questionnaire review)" ColumnSpan="3" />

        </asp:TableRow>

         <asp:TableRow>

            <asp:TableCell Text="Field Start (date per survey):"></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:TextBox id="txtFStart" runat="server" /></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:RequiredFieldValidator ID="RequiredFieldValidator19" 

		                        EnableClientScript="True" 

		                        ControlToValidate="txtFStart" 

		                        Display="Dynamic" 

		                        ErrorMessage="Must have a value entered!" 

		                        Runat="server">

	                        </asp:RequiredFieldValidator></asp:TableCell>

        </asp:TableRow> 

         <asp:TableRow>

            <asp:TableCell Text="Field Finish (date per survey):"></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:TextBox id="txtFFinish" runat="server" /></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:RequiredFieldValidator ID="RequiredFieldValidator20" 

		                        EnableClientScript="True" 

		                        ControlToValidate="txtFFinish" 

		                        Display="Dynamic" 

		                        ErrorMessage="Must have a value entered!" 

		                        Runat="server">

	                        </asp:RequiredFieldValidator></asp:TableCell>

        </asp:TableRow> 

         <asp:TableRow>

            <asp:TableCell Text="Provision of Questionnaire (per survey):"></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:TextBox id="txtProvOfQues" runat="server" /></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:RequiredFieldValidator ID="RequiredFieldValidator21" 

		                        EnableClientScript="True" 

		                        ControlToValidate="txtProvOfQues" 

		                        Display="Dynamic" 

		                        ErrorMessage="Must have a value entered!" 

		                        Runat="server">

	                        </asp:RequiredFieldValidator></asp:TableCell>

        </asp:TableRow> 

         <asp:TableRow>

            <asp:TableCell Text="Test Link to Client (per survey):"></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:TextBox id="txtTestLink" runat="server" /></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:RequiredFieldValidator ID="RequiredFieldValidator22" 

		                        EnableClientScript="True" 

		                        ControlToValidate="txtTestLink" 

		                        Display="Dynamic" 

		                        ErrorMessage="Must have a value entered!" 

		                        Runat="server">

	                        </asp:RequiredFieldValidator></asp:TableCell>

        </asp:TableRow> 

          <asp:TableRow>

            <asp:TableCell Text="Final data delivery (per survey):"></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:TextBox id="txtFDataDel" runat="server" /></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:RequiredFieldValidator ID="RequiredFieldValidator23" 

		                        EnableClientScript="True" 

		                        ControlToValidate="txtFDataDel" 

		                        Display="Dynamic" 

		                        ErrorMessage="Must have a value entered!" 

		                        Runat="server">

	                        </asp:RequiredFieldValidator></asp:TableCell>

        </asp:TableRow>        

          <asp:TableRow>

            <asp:TableCell Text="Livewire:"></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:TextBox id="txtLivewire" runat="server" /></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:RequiredFieldValidator ID="RequiredFieldValidator24" 

		                        EnableClientScript="True" 

		                        ControlToValidate="txtLivewire" 

		                        Display="Dynamic" 

		                        ErrorMessage="Must have a value entered!" 

		                        Runat="server">

	                        </asp:RequiredFieldValidator></asp:TableCell>

        </asp:TableRow>         

        <asp:TableRow TableSection="TableFooter" BackColor="LightGray">

            <asp:TableCell Text="" ColumnSpan="3" />

        </asp:TableRow>

</asp:Table>

    <br />

 

<asp:Table id="Table8" runat="server" CellPadding="3" CellSpacing="0">

        <asp:TableRow ForeColor="#FFFFFF" TableSection="TableHeader" BackColor="Black">

                <asp:TableCell Text="Deliverables" ColumnSpan="3" />

        </asp:TableRow>

        <asp:TableRow TableSection="TableFooter" BackColor="Black">

            <asp:TableCell Text="" ColumnSpan="3" />

        </asp:TableRow>

</asp:Table>

    

<asp:Table id="Table1" runat="server" CellPadding="3" CellSpacing="0">    

        <asp:TableRow TableSection="TableHeader" BackColor="LightGray">

                <asp:TableCell Text="Interim Deliverables" ColumnSpan="3" />

        </asp:TableRow>

          <asp:TableRow>

            <asp:TableCell Text="Number of interim data sets (one set of Topline/SpSS/SSS+ASCII/Verbatim as standard):"></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:TextBox id="txtNumIntDataSet" runat="server" /></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:RequiredFieldValidator ID="RequiredFieldValidator25" 

		                        EnableClientScript="True" 

		                        ControlToValidate="txtNumIntDataSet" 

		                        Display="Dynamic" 

		                        ErrorMessage="Must have a value entered!" 

		                        Runat="server">

	                        </asp:RequiredFieldValidator></asp:TableCell>

        </asp:TableRow> 

          <asp:TableRow>

            <asp:TableCell Text="Other Pls Specify (additional cost applies):"></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:TextBox id="txtOther" runat="server" /></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:RequiredFieldValidator ID="RequiredFieldValidator26" 

		                        EnableClientScript="True" 

		                        ControlToValidate="txtOther" 

		                        Display="Dynamic" 

		                        ErrorMessage="Must have a value entered!" 

		                        Runat="server">

	                        </asp:RequiredFieldValidator></asp:TableCell>

        </asp:TableRow>    

        <asp:TableRow TableSection="TableFooter" BackColor="LightGray">

            <asp:TableCell Text="" ColumnSpan="3" />

        </asp:TableRow>

</asp:Table>

    <br />

 

<asp:Table id="Table6" runat="server" CellPadding="3" CellSpacing="0">       

        <asp:TableRow TableSection="TableHeader" BackColor="LightGray">

                <asp:TableCell Text="Final Deliverables" ColumnSpan="3" />

        </asp:TableRow>

          <asp:TableRow>

            <asp:TableCell Text="Final data set(s) (One set of Topline/SPSS/SSS+ASCII/Verbatim as standard):"></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:TextBox id="txtFDataSet" runat="server" /></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:RequiredFieldValidator ID="RequiredFieldValidator27" 

		                        EnableClientScript="True" 

		                        ControlToValidate="txtFDataSet" 

		                        Display="Dynamic" 

		                        ErrorMessage="Must have a value entered!" 

		                        Runat="server">

	                        </asp:RequiredFieldValidator></asp:TableCell>

        </asp:TableRow> 

          <asp:TableRow>

            <asp:TableCell Text="Tables:"></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:TextBox id="txtTables" runat="server" /></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:RequiredFieldValidator ID="RequiredFieldValidator28" 

		                        EnableClientScript="True" 

		                        ControlToValidate="txtTables" 

		                        Display="Dynamic" 

		                        ErrorMessage="Must have a value entered!" 

		                        Runat="server">

	                        </asp:RequiredFieldValidator></asp:TableCell>

        </asp:TableRow>   

          <asp:TableRow>

            <asp:TableCell Text="Code Frame Generation:"></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:TextBox id="txtCodFrameGen" runat="server" /></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:RequiredFieldValidator ID="RequiredFieldValidator29" 

		                        EnableClientScript="True" 

		                        ControlToValidate="txtCodFrameGen" 

		                        Display="Dynamic" 

		                        ErrorMessage="Must have a value entered!" 

		                        Runat="server">

	                        </asp:RequiredFieldValidator></asp:TableCell>

        </asp:TableRow>  

          <asp:TableRow>

            <asp:TableCell Text="Coding (if yes, pls specify delivery format: ecel, SPSS, or coded QES and question numbers):"></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:TextBox id="txtCoding" runat="server" /></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:RequiredFieldValidator ID="RequiredFieldValidator30" 

		                        EnableClientScript="True" 

		                        ControlToValidate="txtCoding" 

		                        Display="Dynamic" 

		                        ErrorMessage="Must have a value entered!" 

		                        Runat="server">

	                        </asp:RequiredFieldValidator></asp:TableCell>

        </asp:TableRow>  

          <asp:TableRow>

            <asp:TableCell Text="Data Merging:"></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:TextBox id="txtDataMerg" runat="server" /></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:RequiredFieldValidator ID="RequiredFieldValidator31" 

		                        EnableClientScript="True" 

		                        ControlToValidate="txtDataMerg" 

		                        Display="Dynamic" 

		                        ErrorMessage="Must have a value entered!" 

		                        Runat="server">

	                        </asp:RequiredFieldValidator></asp:TableCell>

        </asp:TableRow>  

        <asp:TableRow TableSection="TableFooter" BackColor="LightGray">

            <asp:TableCell Text="" ColumnSpan="3" />

        </asp:TableRow>

</asp:Table>

    <br />

 

<asp:Table id="Table7" runat="server" CellPadding="3" CellSpacing="0">       

        <asp:TableRow TableSection="TableHeader" BackColor="LightGray">

            <asp:TableCell Text="Client Deliverables" ColumnSpan="3" />

        </asp:TableRow>

          <asp:TableRow>

            <asp:TableCell Text="Questionnaire:"></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:TextBox id="txtQues" runat="server" /></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:RequiredFieldValidator ID="RequiredFieldValidator32" 

		                        EnableClientScript="True" 

		                        ControlToValidate="txtQues" 

		                        Display="Dynamic" 

		                        ErrorMessage="Must have a value entered!" 

		                        Runat="server">

	                        </asp:RequiredFieldValidator></asp:TableCell>

        </asp:TableRow>  

          <asp:TableRow>

            <asp:TableCell Text="Stimulus:"></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:TextBox id="txtStim" runat="server" /></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:RequiredFieldValidator ID="RequiredFieldValidator33" 

		                        EnableClientScript="True" 

		                        ControlToValidate="txtStim" 

		                        Display="Dynamic" 

		                        ErrorMessage="Must have a value entered!" 

		                        Runat="server">

	                        </asp:RequiredFieldValidator></asp:TableCell>

        </asp:TableRow>  

          <asp:TableRow>

            <asp:TableCell Text="Sample:"></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:TextBox id="txtSamp" runat="server" /></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:RequiredFieldValidator ID="RequiredFieldValidator34" 

		                        EnableClientScript="True" 

		                        ControlToValidate="txtSamp" 

		                        Display="Dynamic" 

		                        ErrorMessage="Must have a value entered!" 

		                        Runat="server">

	                        </asp:RequiredFieldValidator></asp:TableCell>

        </asp:TableRow>  

         <asp:TableRow>

            <asp:TableCell Text="Solicitation (client sample only):"></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:TextBox id="txtSoli" runat="server" /></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:RequiredFieldValidator ID="RequiredFieldValidator35" 

		                        EnableClientScript="True" 

		                        ControlToValidate="txtSoli" 

		                        Display="Dynamic" 

		                        ErrorMessage="Must have a value entered!" 

		                        Runat="server">

	                        </asp:RequiredFieldValidator></asp:TableCell>

        </asp:TableRow>  

         <asp:TableRow>

            <asp:TableCell Text="DP Spec:"></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:TextBox id="txtDPSpec" runat="server" /></asp:TableCell>

            <asp:TableCell><asp:RequiredFieldValidator ID="RequiredFieldValidator36" 

		                        EnableClientScript="True" 

		                        ControlToValidate="txtDPSpec" 

		                        Display="Dynamic" 

		                        ErrorMessage="Must have a value entered!" 

		                        Runat="server">

	                        </asp:RequiredFieldValidator></asp:TableCell>

        </asp:TableRow>  

        <asp:TableRow TableSection="TableFooter" BackColor="LightGray">

            <asp:TableCell Text="" ColumnSpan="3" />

        </asp:TableRow>

</asp:Table>

    &nbsp;<br />

<asp:Button id="btnLogin" runat="server" Text="Print" onClick="AddCredentials_Click" Height="55px" Width="84px" />&nbsp;

</form>

</td>

</tr>

</table>

</div>

 

</body>

</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:introlux
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 21802134
What do you mean by "record"?  Are you asking how to determine the selected value from a DropDownList?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 500 total points
ID: 21802156
Hello introlux,

26:           objCmd.Parameters.Add("@PType", pTypeDrop.SelectedValue);

The dropdownlist has a .SelectedValue property which contains the value of the selecteditem (not necessarily the displayed text).

Regards,

TimCottee
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:introlux
ID: 31467640
Top answer!

Thanks
0