Solved

full backup of a linux system

Posted on 2008-06-16
12
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have to backup one of our linux systems for DR.
Can I just run tar while the system is running to do that?  This is a production system.
I don't know much about the processes that run on linux.............

I think there is enough room for a tar file.

Linux 2.6.22.9-91.fc7 #1 SMP Thu Sep 27 23:10:59 EDT 2007 i686 i686 i386 GNU/Linux

df -k
Filesystem           1K-blocks      Used Available Use% Mounted on
/dev/mapper/VolGroup00-LogVol00
                     147183916   4151672 135434984   3% /
/dev/mapper/ddf1_ZEUS_OSp1
                       2030736     48828   1877088   3% /boot
tmpfs                  1036872         0   1036872   0% /dev/shm

Thanks
Bev
0
Comment
Question by:bkreynolds48
12 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
ID: 21795154
You can NOT backup the whole system while it is running, if you do need to create an image of the system you will have to use a Live CD to do so.
If you only want to  backup certain dirs this is achievable, while the sysetm is running.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 21795281
since volumes are put on LVM, you can use snapshot feature to tar consistent filesystem.
start from http://tldp.org/HOWTO/LVM-HOWTO/snapshots_backup.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 21795297
I don't know which directories to backup - this is some kind of web server
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:EmpireIron
ID: 21796527
You can backup a running system, just use rsync. You may need to make an exception for the /proc directory
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 21796616
You should also get a good idea of what data you need to back up.  Backing up an entire computer is not necessarily a bad thing, but I find it unnecessary to constantly backup OS-level files, or static files that rarely change.

Investigate your server and learn what is on it, and what it is used for.  You'll have an easier time with everything else.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gothicbloody
ID: 21802194
for web server probably you need to backup
/var
/home

and maybe your httpd.conf file

what about using Bacula ?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gothicbloody
ID: 21802224
sorry I forgot about the full system backup have you tried BackupPC
http://backuppc.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 21811716
I don't know how to setup rsync.
Wouldn't BackupPC be for a windows system?

Is there a way to find out what programs are needed by an app?
On UNIX I ususally just look in /var or /opt
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gothicbloody
ID: 21812310
Backuppc for Unix , Linux Win32 MacOSX .
What do you mean by find programs needed " you mean dependency ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 21812395
Yes - all programs needed to restore and run on this machine.
I don't really know anything about php and web servres.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
gothicbloody earned 250 total points
ID: 21812545
ok , let but some example for web server  the most important data you want to backup for web server is
/home directory it contain user directory their and /var contain two things mysql database and www directory .
so you can use Bacula it's just client and sever and you can store your data local or on server windows or linux
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 31467641
Thanks
0