Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Company website no longer internally available after relocation by internet provider

Posted on 2008-06-16
4
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hello,

We recently had some major problems with our company website.  Our website is linked to our database (Adaptive server anywhere).

So customers visiting our website can login and then query prices, stock avalaibility and place orders.

The website is partly situated on our local server (entire database) and partly hosted by specialised company externally (most used articles etc)

the problem we had was that the hosting company moved the website to an other server with an other IP address.

This had the result that we received blank customer orders with no mentionning of the company that placed the order.

This is back ok now.  The problem we are still having right now is that we can not access our own website internally anymore.

This has probably something to do with DNS server listings.

Customers have full functionallity of the website again, but we ourselves have not.

So probably we have to "update" or "reconfigure" something internally ourselves.

Can anyone tell me what i have to do?
0
Comment
Question by:ggc2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jenkinsme
ID: 21794463
Look under your DNS and see if there is www entry for your website in forward look-up zones and check to make sure the PTR is pointing the proper ip address. To get the proper IP address if you don't have it just ping the website from a PC outside of the network.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 21795327
It means Database server at your local side and the site is uploaded to hosting server .....right
Now Hosting server changed the server and yes IP address also then its problem with hosting comany not updated your database server IP address and port no....may be...
at your side check that website url is resolved ...?
and can you ping that new server(HOsting ) IP adress....?

Regards,

VIjay Kadadi
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
weasel2971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21795521
if the ip of the server hosting your website change:

Flush the cache of your DNS server.
Start the Microsoft Management Console (MMC) DNS snap-in (Go to Start, Programs, Administrative Tools, and click DNS).
From the View menu, select Advanced.
Select and right-click the Cached Lookups tree node from the left-hand pane.
Select Clear Cache from the context menu.
You can also use the Dnscmd command in Windows Server 2003 to clear the cache. From the command prompt, type dnscmd /clearcache

Flush the dns cache on your clients.
type ipconfig /flushdns
or restart the computetr
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ggc2
ID: 31467644
it got us there eventually, thanks
0