[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot open Encrypted Files after Format

Posted on 2008-06-16
8
Medium Priority
?
1,086 Views
Last Modified: 2009-06-16
I recently formatted *bi-monthly* scheduled practice of mine, and forgot about saving encryption key's.  I used windows to encrypte a few docs, and of course now cannot access them.  I know there is software out there that can help to guess keys, if you can remember your password used to encrypt.  Well, I know my password, but of course the SID is different.  Anybody have suggestions of what software is best\cheapest?  or any advice on manually cracking?  
0
Comment
Question by:av8or1
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 21794892
I'm afraid with Vista - the data is gone!

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:av8or1
ID: 21795099
Well, I do have xp as well, I'm in a dual boot situation.  
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 21795372
So are the files encrypted in XP or Vista's inbuilt ?

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:av8or1
ID: 21795832
Encrypted in XP.  I'm booted to XP currently, using same *administrator* account username and password that I was using pre-format.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:av8or1
ID: 21795840
How bout safe mode , or boot to vista's windows PE cmd or utility?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Gssc1414 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21804776
I hate to say it, but as far as i know the data is encrypted for good. The private key needed to decrypt the file is lost (as it is stored in your user profile) and the fact that you made an identical user account with the same password will do you no good in this case. The private key will be extremely hard, if not impossible to retrive - therefore rendering the data perminatley encrypted.
0