Solved

No longer able to view server health in remaote manager after changing subnet mask in 3 clustered servers

Posted on 2008-06-16
16
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Since changing Subnet mask everything works great except for being able to view server health and other helpful info thru internet explorer using Novell Remote Manager.  I have run "java -exit" cmd and then "ap2webdn"cmd.  And then ran "ap2webup" and then "tomcat4".  I thought this was supposed to restart Apache and tomcat.  No luck.  I just get "Page can not be displayed"  Any suggestions.  Note: the above commands ran on servers 1 and 2, but the third server in the cluster had no idea what i was talking about.
0
Comment
Question by:johnohare
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 21801861
Have you changed the subnet mask EVERYPLACE?

Based on the old subnet mask are both computers in the same subnet?  My guess is that someplace the subnet mask did not get changed and one computer thinks it is on the same subnet as the other and is directly talking to it, while the other computer thinks it is on a different subnet and needs to be routed.  This will not work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnohare
ID: 21803618
All subnets were changed and just dbl checked the three clustered novel servers.  The network is running better than ever.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 21805308
Are you saying that it is working now?
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 

Author Comment

by:johnohare
ID: 21806272
No, just that I dbl checked everything i could think of.  It is still not working
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 21806869
Did you change your IP addresses, or just the subnet mask?

Have you tried to re-boot the servers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnohare
ID: 21807242
I rebooted the servers after the subnet mask change.  i could still see server 1 with remote manager but not servers 2 and 3.  Then I rebooted all servers and now can not even see one remotely.  Freaky?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 21809641
Do you have any (local or ssh) access to the servers?  Can you ping  them?

If you can ping them and you have ssh access, then I would assume that someplace within the Apache/Tomcat configuration it was aware of the subnet mask and has gotten upset because it changed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnohare
ID: 21814121
I really appreciate your help.  I do have access to the servers with a monitor I have installed right in the server cabinet.  I can also access them thru console one.  They are all running well and when I changed my subnets to 255.255.252.0 my network jumped to life with sometimes an increase in data transfer 10x.  Now I transfer 1Gig in about 2.4 minutes.  Used to take 18 minutes.  An error in network setup from previous admin.  I am trying to keep hero status.

Can you direct me to check apache setting and such?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:peterlambrechtsen
ID: 21831082
Novell Remote Manager uses the HTTPSTK.NLM and PORTAL.NLM's.  Check your autoexec.ncf and make sure they are being loaded.  Since you changed your IP Address you may need to regenerate your "SSL CertificateIP" and "SSL CertificateDNS" as those certificates are used by NRM.  

I would try unloading PORTAL, NDSIMON (if loaded), and HTTPSTK, and see if they properly unload.  I have seen errors with NICI that only show up when you unload NRM.

Remote Manager (connecting via port 8028/8030) doesn't use apache or tomcat so the ap2webup/tomcat4/tc4stop/ap2webdn won't help.  Nor will admsrvdn/tcadmdn/tcadmup/admsrvup to restart the admin apache/tomcat instances.

When changing a servers IP address there is a whole stack of places you need to change the settings, DNS/resolv.cfg/hosts files/apache config files/ tomcat config files.  What else did you update or change when you actually changed the IP Address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnohare
ID: 21831437
I am sorry, I guess I was not clear.  I only changed the subnet mask.  I did not change any ip's.  If you have the time i would need specifics on how to check the autoexec.ncf.  I actually paid a company to come in and change the subnet masks for me.  I am a rookie.  But I have verified that all the subnets match.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 21841807
Can you verify that the tcp ports you expect to be open are open?  I am assuming you are running this on Novell's OS and I am not familiar with it.  In most OS's there is a netstat -an command that will show you all TCP/UDP ports open by number.  If Remote  manager listens on port 8028/8030, then you should see that port open in the listen status.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:peterlambrechtsen
ID: 21842243
To check open ports on Netware you need to load "TCPCON" on the server, in there you select Connections and you can see if the port is open or not.

Just changing the subnet should not affect NRM Portal, I think something else is not working correctly if NRM has stopped working.  Have you confirmed that "LOAD HTTPSTK" and "LOAD PORTAL" are in the autoexec.ncf, since these two NLM's are what are used to start up the portal.

Normally when portal stops working something has gone wrong with the SSL Certificates (unlikely since you just changed the subnet, and not the actual IP address, or perhaps is the box also running border manager so it has the Firewall loaded, try unloading IPFLT and see if that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnohare
ID: 21855514
I am set up from my favorites to go to my servers to remote manager through port 8009.  I have done the netstat -an and do not see 8009 at all, but I do see other ports set to "listen".  I tried changing to connect to those ports with no luck.  How do I view the autoexec.ncf?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 250 total points
ID: 21856836
Well since the netstat command worked, you may want to try:

   netstat -anp | grep -i LIST

This should (may) and the PID and daemon name of the tasks that have ports open and are listening.  I find it odd that changing a subnet mask would have change what port was being used to listen on.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:peterlambrechtsen
peterlambrechtsen earned 250 total points
ID: 21861345
Novell Remote Manager used to listen through port (HTTP) 8008 and (HTTPS) 8009, however if you have a newer NetWare install (NetWare 6.5) this moved to (HTTP) 8028 and (HTTPS) 8030 as 8008 and 8009 were conflicting with Tomcat.

To edit your autoexec.ncf type "edit autoexec.ncf" on the server console, you should be able to move down to the lines with "LOAD HTTPSTK" and "LOAD PORTAL" make sure they don't have a # in front of them as that comments them out.

You could always try the older ports of 8008/8009 and see if they work, however this would be on a very old version of NetWare (5.0/5.1?) I think it changed in 6.0 from memory.

Otherwise you can map a drive to the server using map network drive to \\servername\sys and look in the "system" directory for the autoexec.ncf file, if you load it up in Notepad (it's just a text file) and paste in the lines talking about HTTPSTK and PORTAL (normally it's 4-5 lines all in one group) then we can figure out what is going wrong.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnohare
ID: 31467648
Thanks people.  This is just a little over my head.  My fault.  I ended up bringing back the people that helped me change the subnet in the first place.  They got it working buy making it HTTP instead of HTTPS.  Then for some reason the port reverted back to 8008.  They are still working on getting me back to a secure connection.  The whole thing is strange.  Thanks for your attentions.
0