Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows XP hangs on Logon and "Applying Computer Settings"

Posted on 2008-06-16
5
Medium Priority
?
2,350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hello,
     We currently have around 120 PC's in our Server 2003 Environment.  There are a handful of them that have an issue when logging on.  Let me point out that it is only certain models of laptops with the issue.  At first, we thought it was a vendor specific problem, but since it has spread from HP's to 1 model of Dell we have.  I have tried multiple fixes, including all of the DNS fixes I could find.  This problem has been low on the priority list for quite some time, but has since crept up because it is starting to effect more and more people in the company.  We have since started purchasing Dell Latitude 630's because this is not an issue with that model of laptop.  Any help with this matter is much appreciated.  Thanks in advance.  Also, let me point out all systems are running XP Pro SP2, we also tested installing SP3 but that did not change anything.

-John
0
Comment
Question by:jpw204
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 21794821
Others have had some sucess by changing the "Enable NETBIOS over TCP/IP" property in advanced TCP/IP settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpw204
ID: 21794935
Any suggestions are appreciated.  I am going to try this now on a machine and see if it helps the issue.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mohd_haq earned 1500 total points
ID: 21795156
See if there are any errors in the event viewer. also check if the PC starts in safe mode and check whether event log and error reporting service is running or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpw204
ID: 21795751
I was able to narrow it down to our "Default Domain Policy" GPO.  There are obviously several different configurations in there that may have caused this.  I am currently trying to determine which one it is.  I will post once I figure it out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpw204
ID: 21814882
Well, I was able to trace it back to the "Disable Wireless" feature in my Default Domain GPO.  Once I changed that to "Not Configured", the logon time for the laptops changed drastically.  It is not perfect, but it is now under a minute, down for about 7-9 minutes.  Thanks again for all your help.
0