Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wireless Connects to wrong access point

Posted on 2008-06-16
5
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have 4 or 5 Dell Laptops using the Dell wireless utility software. with 3 access points throughout the building.  the access points all use the same SSID, and are all on different channels.. the problem is that the dell software is picking up the access point that is farthest away and is constantly dropping the network connection.. Is there a way to force the laptop to associate itself with a certain access point.. thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:bdsstep
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 21794776
Using the dell software, you can add access point exclusions to particular SSIDs.

-Doubleclick the dell wireless icon in the tray.
-Select the SSID in question
-Click Properties
-Select the AP you want to exclude
-Click "Manage Exclusions"
-Click "Add..."
-follow instructions to select and exclude an AP

My current wireless network only has one AP, so I haven't been able to test it with specific APs, as opposed to entire SSIDs, but it looks as though it has the capability of excluding only certain APs based on MAC address.

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
alikaz3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21794816
I know this isn't exactly what you are looking for, but you could make the SSIDs different, and just save the config for the AP you want to use, in each laptop.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 21794820
Oh, actually, there might be something even better. Make a profile for your network and you can add a "Mandatory Access Point".

-Doubleclick the dell wireless icon in the tray.
-Click "Profiles"
-Click "Add" (or modify the existing one if it exists)
-Go through the steps to add the settings for your wireless network
-Click the "Advanced" button in the corner
-Under "Mandatory Access Point", type the mac ID of the access point you want

Save the profile. Once it is working on one computer, you can even export it and import the profile to all the others laptops.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bdsstep
ID: 21794960
Thanks for the advice, the laptops are in use right now, i will try as soon as possible..
0
 

Author Comment

by:bdsstep
ID: 21808422
I am not sure if i have a different version of the dell WLAN utility but i was unable to find any options pertaining to a mandatory access point or exclusions..
0