[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot uninstall Nick Arcade game

Posted on 2008-06-16
5
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a user that has a child who loaded this arcade game called nick arcade and the game it loade was Avatar Bobbles Battles. I keep getting access denied and I am logged on as admin. I cannot find the uninstall and when I try to delete it form add and remove I cannot, as it tells me the it cannot find uninstall log. I made sure I even added my domain admin name and gave me full controll and still cannot get rid of it.
0
Comment
Question by:millerdog
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:alikaz3
alikaz3 earned 200 total points
ID: 21794941
I'd try logging in as your admin account, download and re-install that game, then try to uninstall.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:David-Howard
David-Howard earned 600 total points
ID: 21795002
I would suggest trying to remove from Safe Mode. However, if the game cannot locate the uninstall log I'm not sure that this will work.
You might try to resolve this using their technical support. That is located here.
http://arcade.nick.com/nick/contact.jsp
David
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Makaveli213 earned 1200 total points
ID: 21795599
Try using Revo Uninstaller.  It is much better than the default Windows remove program applicaiton and it will also remove Registry and folders as well.

http://www.revouninstaller.com/revo_uninstaller_free_download.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 21795850
I have sent an email to Nick and will also go now and try the uninstall program and see what happens. Thansk and I will get back.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 31467664
Thanks all.
0