Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How would you rewrite a stored procedure to accept 2 date parameters to create a date range ?

Posted on 2008-06-16
8
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I am developing an Access 2003 applicaton using Access as the front end and SQL Server as the back end database.

I currently use a stored procedure named procFlRedFlag which accepts a single date parameter named @RptYear as per the following and I hard code the MM and DD value as -06-30:
In the following MutFund is a integer variable (for ex: MutFund can be 1, 2, 3, 4, or 5).

CREATE PROCEDURE dbo.procFlRedFlag
@RptYear int
AS
...
 (P .PropertyType='OTHER' AND C.DateLost <= CAST((@RptYear - MutFund) AS VARCHAR) + '-06-30' AND LEN(P.IRACode) = 0)

As you can see, I extract records based on this stored procedure where the C.DateLost value
is <= the (RptYear - MutFund) '-06-30'. Thus, if RptYear is 2003 and MutFund is 3, then I would extract records where
C.DateLost <= 2003 - 3 '-06-30' which translates to C.DateLost <= 2000-06-30.

****************************************************************************
Instead of using @RptYear, I would like to use 2 Date Parameters as a "From Date" and a "To Date".
I would use these 2 date parameters in the following:

With com
       .CommandType = adCmdStoredProc
       .CommandText = "dbo.procFlRedFlagDate"
       .Parameters.Append .CreateParameter("DteFrom", adDate, adParamInput, , CDate(txtDateFrom.Value))
       .Parameters.Append .CreateParameter("DteTo", adDate, adParamInput, , CDate(txtDateTo.Value))
       .ActiveConnection = CurrentProject.Connection
       Set rstQueryFS = .Execute
End With
----------------------------------------------------------------------
CREATE PROCEDURE dbo.procFlRedFlagDate
@DteFrom datetime, @DteTo datetime
AS

How would you revise the following statement within the stored procedure to incorporate the DteFrom and DteTo parameters ?  [C.DateLost >= DateFrom and C.DateLost <= DateTo]

(P .PropertyType='OTHER' AND C.DateLost <= CAST((@RptYear - MutFund) AS VARCHAR) + '-06-30' AND LEN(P.IRACode) = 0)


0
Comment
Question by:zimmer9
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:zx10r
ID: 21795571
Why not just use between.   WHERE C.DateLost BETWEEN @DteFrom AND @DteTo
0
 

Author Comment

by:zimmer9
ID: 21795691
Because there is an integer variable named MutFund representing years that needs be factored in.
Thus, WHERE C.DateLost BETWEEN @DteFrom - MutFund AND @DteTo - MutFund

MutFund needs to be subtracted from both @DteFrom AND @DteTo.
Thus, if MutFund = 3 (years), then the date range would be:
C.DateLost BETWEEN @DteFrom - 3 (as in years) AND @DteTo - 3 (as in years).
                                                                                   
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 21795894
Concur...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:zimmer9
ID: 21796743
I know that the parameter @RptYear which is a 4 digit year (YYYY) minus an integer variable (MutFund) works correctly.

How would you code the following ?
 
WHERE C.DateLost BETWEEN
@DteFrom, which is in the format MM/DD/YYYY MINUS an integer variable, MutFund which represents a year with a value from 1 to 5
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:zx10r
ID: 21797175
Use the DATEADD function to trim off the number from your date.

DATEADD(YEAR,-@MutFund,@DteFrom)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
zx10r earned 2000 total points
ID: 21797254
Sorry,  I meant to subtract the year from an integer value and not trim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zimmer9
ID: 21798159
So how would you convert from:
(P .PropertyType='OTHER' AND C.DateLost <= CAST((@RptYear - MutFund) AS VARCHAR) + '-06-30' AND LEN(P.IRACode) = 0)

to something like:
(P .PropertyType='OTHER' AND C.DateLost Between DATEADD(YEAR,-@MutFund,@DteFrom)
AND DATEADD(YEAR,-@MutFund,@DteTo)
AND LEN(P.IRACode) = 0)
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:zimmer9
ID: 21798181
MutFund is a field name of integer type, not a parameter.
0