Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrade from Exchange 2003 Enterprise to 2007 Standard?

Posted on 2008-06-16
2
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Is it possible to upgrade from exchange 2003 enterprise to exchange 2007 standard?  It seems to be, due to the migration process rather than in-place upgrades of past versions.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:pblm
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:rakeshmiglani
rakeshmiglani earned 600 total points
ID: 21795595
should work
inplace upgrade does not work
you should be able to install exchange 2007 on another box and then move public/system folders and mailboxes across.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 900 total points
ID: 21818924
Yes, it does; official migration/transition path doc:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124008(EXCHG.80).aspx

Regards.
~coolsport00
0