[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is MySQL still a free product?

Posted on 2008-06-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I was about to start to experiment with MySQL and was looking for a download when I was directed to Suns site.  There I find that there is only a free trial?

I seem to recall hearing about someone possibly buying MySQL but I wasn't looking at that time.

Is MySQL still freely available? Where?
0
Comment
Question by:Salad-Dodger
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 120 total points
ID: 21794906
Still free. For home / noncommercial use.

You were probably seeing the 30 day trial for MySql Enterprise Manager - which is a tool for enterprise use of MySql which implies that you are using it for commercial purposes. The tool is unnecessary for any small situation.

Get the MySql Community Server from their website:
http://dev.mysql.com/downloads/

That's the free version. Also from taht website download the GUI Tools, since they will be indespensable, and are also free. Just don't use it for commercial purposes.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:cuziyq
cuziyq earned 160 total points
ID: 21794965
MySQL is still free.

Sun bought the company that originally made MySql.  The source code is still freely available, and licensed under the GPL.

Sun however, like the company it purchased, does sell a version of MySQL with a proprietary license for those companies that do not wish to be bound by the GPL (which requires that any changes made must be posted back to the internet and GPL licensed as well).

Additionally, Sun also supplies a suite of enterprise management programs for other proprietary functions not found in the open source versions.  These add-ons are not required to use MySQL, and you are still free to download and use the software at will.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:TheVanter
TheVanter earned 80 total points
ID: 21794974
MySQL is open source and released under the GNU General Public License, which doesn't bar one from using it for corporate use. I've known many companies who use MySQL. The Enterprise version offers additional support in the way of build testing, hotfix updates, tech support and monitoring. This distribution method is very popular for open-source software, companies offering more than just the source or executables for a fee.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:cuziyq
cuziyq earned 160 total points
ID: 21795019
Ya, this is RedHat's entire business model.  :-)

Linux is free and open source.  Always has been, always will be.

But RedHat charges for RedHat Enterprise Linux, which is basically just their distro with hardware qualification, regular updates, and tech support.  All of the features of the operating system can be had for free.  RedHat makes money by selling it because they make it easy and hassle-free.  They also make guarantees that they will fix certain problems that crop up from its use.  As expensive as that is, it still works out to be cheaper for companies that do not have the time or the staff to compile and/or support their own Linux distro.

This is the same scenario with OpenOffice -- another open source product that Sun sells with a proprietary license and additional features.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Salad-Dodger
ID: 31467669
Thank you all.
I am on my way
0