[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Callout using JavaScript

Posted on 2008-06-16
7
Medium Priority
?
2,278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I want to have a callout when the mouse moves over a particular <td> or a <tr>
So like on the mouseover event i want to show a callout - and this callout
will have dynamic data.
I am able to show the data using a pop-up but it does not look like a callout - so can you please let me know how to add a callout to display the dynamic data
0
Comment
Question by:dnraj
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 21795103
What is a callout? Can you explain what you mean in plain English?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Robin
ID: 21795128
On http://www.walterzorn.com/tooltip/tooltip_e.htm you can find javascript
to show a tooltip.
Is this what you're looking for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dnraj
ID: 21795844
Say, if you open Microsoft word document , select ->View-> Toolbars-> Drawing . From the Drawing toolbar select the option - autoshapes. It has one of the menus called - 'Callouts' - I was referring to this.
Its ideally a tool-tip, but with different shapes.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Robin earned 1000 total points
ID: 21796154
OK, a callout shaped tooltip :)

Take a look here : http://www.nitobi.com/products/callout/features/

This looks ok?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dnraj
ID: 21797243
You got it :)
Cool - thanks for the reference.
0