Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Header A needing Header B needing Header A.

Posted on 2008-06-16
3
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi,

What is the best/tidiest way of removing the problem of "Header A" needing something from "Header B" which in turn needs something from "Header A".

Thanks,
Uni
0
Comment
Question by:Unimatrix_001
3 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 1000 total points
ID: 21794986
One way is forward declaration. If a type uses only pointers of another type, you can use a fwd declaration.
Else you can divide the contents into multiple header files ... say header C and move dependencies to it. That should break the cycle.

If you can provide details of your exact need, may be we can help better

0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 1000 total points
ID: 21795007
Usually forward declarations (see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Forward_declaration). I.e.


//a.h
 
class B; // forward declaration
 
class A {
 
protected:
 
B* b;
};
 
//b.h
#include "a.h"
 
class B: {
 
protected:
 
A* a;
};

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Unimatrix_001
ID: 31467672
Thanks both. :)
0