Solved

Server 2003 and Exchange licensing

Posted on 2008-06-16
11
229 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Hi All,

I had a couple questions regarding licensing and network setup.
 
First licensing&

Here is my current network configuration:
(1) SBS 2003 server doing everything! (Email, DNS, IIS, DHCP...etc) w/ 25 CALS and 1 server license.
(1) Server 2003 running BB enterprise and SQL. w/ 1 server license.

I just purchased 2 new servers to implement into my network so I can disperse services across multiple servers for obvious reliability reasons. I have been told that the 25 SBS2003 CALS cover my Exchange CALS as well and that I can re-use these on my new Server 2003 without purchasing new CALS for Exchange or Server 2003. Is this true?
 

My plan is to keep all the servers in the network which gives me a total of 4. My implementation plan is to have all of the servers running Server 2003 along with the services listed below each one:

Server 1 The newest and "biggest" server has (5) 72GB drives&
* Server 2003
* Exchange 2003
* Norton AV Enterprise
* RAID 5 with 3-4 drives and the other drive(s) will be for storage.
* File sharing

Server 2 The second new server has (2) 160GB drives&
* Server 2003
* BB enterprise
* SQL
* RAID 1

Server 3 The original server that has (6) 18GB drives
* Server 2003
* DNS
* IIS for internal company website using SharePoint
* DHCP
* File sharing

Server 4 The original BB server
* Server 2003
* MS backup

Does anyone have any suggestions or changes that they would make? I appreciate your help!


0
Comment
Question by:Vardata
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 21794976
First not sure what you mean by "BB Enterprise"

You will need a server license for each implementation of windows 2003 that you are running in your network.  You will need a license for Exchange server.  Depending on what version of sharepoint you are talking about running you will need a Sharepoint server license.  If that is MS SQL you are refereing to above you will need a MS SQL License as well.  Then you will need a license for each of your users those would be the CAL (client access licenses)  there are different type of CALs, per server or per user and they each have different stipulations.  The below site should help...

http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/mlahome.mspx 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vardata
ID: 21796692
BB enterprise is Black Berry Enterprise server.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 21797387
Ahh..alright, I know it as BES, licensing for you BES server will be based on number of users of course and the price of the user...If you are using Exchange, why not use Exchange Active Sync if you pay for the license to use exchange for your users, you don't have to pay for BlackBerry licenses as well...of course if you are bought into Blackberry and have lots of those devices, there would be costs associated with moving over the user devices to windows mobile...
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 21801419
To move SQL, Exchange etc from SBS server to another server you need to buy a transition pack license, this is what preserves the CALs you have already bought with SBS.
 www.microsoft.com/WindowsServer2003/sbs/techinfo/planning/transition.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vardata
ID: 21808651
My company has 25 people right now, and we don't plan on growing beyond 35. What would be the advantage to going to Windows Server 2003 instead of staying with SBS 2003? Can I  assume I won't need the transition pack if i stay with SBS?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 21813521
SBS has the limitations of only allowing up to 75 users, has to be the DC for the domain, the domain has to be the only domain, can not have child domains. Don't think that it can be clustered and such.

You get a lot more flexibility by using the Standard and more with the Enterprise versions of Windows 2003 server but you have to pay more for licensing.  SBS was targeted for small organization that do not have large IT departments or the space and knowledge to run mulitple servers and platforms.

If you would move to Windows 2003 the first thing I would do is plan your licensing and ensure tha to you sign into a licensing contract with MIcrosoft.  This will ensure you get the best support, cost and operability.  I did a quick licensing assesment on the MS site and pulled this report, these are just rough numbers.  it is attached...this type of licensing give you a lot of added benefits, training for your users, and administrators of server products, home use program.  Can all be financed on a montly basis or you can pay it Annually too i believe over two years, or three years...

You stated having four servers to work with so I would plan the following;

Server 1 - smallest server
Domain Controller
DNS
DHCP

Server 2 - some horsepower with lots of drive space and mulitple partitions. to separate, transaction logs and store databases
Exchange server

Server 3
SQL server - assuming you only use it for SharePoint
SharePoint
Fileserver

Server 4 - Tool server of sorts
Anti-virus server
Blackberry server
Backup server - not sure what you are using for back up?



76C-433-858.doc
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 21813549
oh by the way I would also try to add another Domain Controller in your sight too...
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 21813895
> Can I  assume I won't need the transition pack if i stay with SBS?

If you leave Exchange and SQL on the same box as the SBS server you won't need the transition pack because you won't be transitioning anything. If you want to move Exchange or SQL off the SBS box and onto their own servers you need the transition pack.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 21813936
I see you already have SQL on a seperate box so ignore SQL in the above comment, you obviously have a seperate SQL license for it rather than part of SBS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vardata
ID: 21819568
We're leaning towards Windows Server 2003. I'm still trying to price/figure out  the transition pack as a more economical solution for licensing.  Here's a breakdown of my current server configuration, and what I have planned. I'm wondering if I should have asked for one more server!   My 'Server 2' is a 1U rack server, but is barely strong enough to run WIn XP, so I wont be using it in the network.  Thanks for all your help!

CURRENT SETUP:

Server 1 - PIII 1.4ghz (x2) / 3gb ram /  (6) 18gb drives (RAID5)  SBS 2003 25 CALs
  - Exchange, DC, DNS, DHCP, AV, file server ...etc    
                                                                       
Server 2 - PIII 650mhz /  1GB ram  Windows Server 2003
 - BES
 - MSSQL
 - MS Backup



NEW SETUP:

Server 1 - PIII 1.4ghz (x2) / 3 GB ram /  (6) 18gb drives (RAID5)
-      Domain Controller
-      DNS
-      DHCP
-      Anit virus


Server 2 - PIII 650mhz /  1 GB ram  / (2) 18gb drives Windows Server 2003


Server 3 - Core2 Duo / 4 GB ram / (4) 72gb drives
-      Exchange
-      SharePoint
-      Fileserver


Server 4 - Core2Duo / 2 GB ram / (2) 160gb
-      BES
-      MSSQL
-      MS Backup
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 21834839
If you add more ram to that second machine and based on how many users you have in your domain, I think you can get away with your server 2 being your DC, dns and dhcp...
0