Solved

How can I change the NT Authority System?

Posted on 2008-06-16
6
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have a computer that continues to restart.  It comes up to the desktop screen and then a popup comes up and says it will shut down in 35 seconds due to a NT error.  Im not sure why it appeared or if it is a virus.  
0
Comment
Question by:Yiper72
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 21795175
What OS is this? If XP, what Service Pack?
Does this happen even if you unplug the network cable?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 21795237
I guess this is Sasser virus, It terminates the RPC Services associated with svchost.exe in the taskmanager.

Download Hijackthis
http://www.trendsecure.com/portal/en-US/_download/HJTInstall.exe

After downloading is,
Install --
Run and click  "Do a system scan and save a logfile"..
Don't fix anything just attach the logfile here and we'll look into it.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 250 total points
ID: 21795290
If you're having trouble doing anything because of continuous restarts, do the following when that shutdown window comes up:

 Click on Start -> Run, type "shutdown -a" (without quotes) and click OK.

That should stop it from rebooting.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 

Author Comment

by:Yiper72
ID: 21866655
This is windows xp sp2.  We have been able to keep the computer from shutting down and restarting by changing the time on the computer clock.  Which then changes the timer on the shutdown clock.  This clock usually pops up about 30 seconds after start up and then gives you another minute before shutdown.  i have tried to click start, run etc and it wont do anything.  I dont have time to get the hijack this program.  So that is where I am at.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Hamada
Mohammed Hamada earned 250 total points
ID: 21867200
Goto safe mode and apply the following removal
http://www.pchell.com/virus/sasser.shtml 

If it didn't work download this and run it on safe mode as well since you cant access Normal Mode.
http://www.symantec.com/content/en/us/global/removal_tool/threat_writeups/FxSasser.exe

If all of those didn't work, Download Firewall zone alarm install it and restart..
I remember that I was able to stop the loop restarts after installing zone alarm, Note that you should be careful against what processes to allow and to deny
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yiper72
ID: 21926956
Here is the Hijack file.  I was able to use Shutdown-A to keep it from shutting down all the time.  I was thinking about making a batch file at startup but if I can find a fix that would be great.
hijackthis1.txt
0