Solved

Replace installed Vista OS by XP Professional

Posted on 2008-06-16
12
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I replace installed Vista OS by XP Professionalin my Gateway M-6816 S/N N3E77 310 88237, but display is too dark and cannot make it brighter by usual methods
0
Comment
Question by:ogro37
12 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 21795275
Contact Gateway to see if they have a video driver for XP for this model. I could not find an XP video driver after a quick search of their web site.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 21795323
What about some BIOS setting for brightness?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ogro37
ID: 21795410
r-k:

Gateway said this model was shipped with Vista and they have no XP for it. Moreover they said that by changing OS I voided warranty
ogro37

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ogro37
ID: 21795438
alikaz3

I will check your suggestion tomorrow, because laptop is at a store for changing OS and today is a holiday in here
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
souseran earned 250 total points
ID: 21795710
The chipset is Mobile Intel GM965.

This is a widespread issue with downgrading this Gateway model to XP. Gateway does not provide this driver, and Intel refers you back to the OEM (Gateway in this case). Your best bet would be to see if you can find hacked drivers for it.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 250 total points
ID: 21796959
Not like HP or Dell, which you have a right and can downgrade to XP. Seems that you have to live with Vista on that system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ogro37
ID: 21835599
Cancel question, no solution seems to work. I will stay with Vista
0
 

Author Comment

by:ogro37
ID: 21848919
Cancel question, no solution seems to work. I will stay with Vista
0