Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Query Date and Time in Different Columns

Posted on 2008-06-16
4
Medium Priority
?
639 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-16
I have a table that has a modified Julean date stored as a varchar in one column and a time value stored as a varchar in another column.  I would like to be able to query for all values that are between a start date/time and an end date/time.  For example if my start date is 108152 and start time is 175945 and my end date is 108155 and end time is 085500 then I would like all of the values inbetween.  Please provide me with an example where statement.
0
Comment
Question by:schlepuetz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 500 total points
ID: 21795385
1. if your time and date values are right aligned, you can simply concatenate both to compare:

where juldate + ' ' + jultime between '108152 175945' and '108155 085500'

Otherwise, you will have to convert time and date to number, and compare those:

where convert(float, juldate) + convert(float, jultime)/240000 between ... and ...

I left some stuff to your imagination ;-)

BTW: Bad idea, storing date/time values in varchar ....
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:schlepuetz
ID: 21795460
I agree with the bad idea thing but that is the nature of the beast when dealing with other people's stuff.  Let me give your suggestions a whirl.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 21795802
Time seems to be straight time - 24 hour clock...  So, try these... and convert either Julian to date or date to julian and compare time seperately....

-- JULIAN TO SQL SERVER
declare @date char(10)
set @date=108152
select dateadd(dd,@date-(@date/1000)*1000-1, convert(datetime,'01/01/'+ right(convert(varchar,@date/1000),2))) as Date_From_Julian

-- SQL SERVER DATE TO JULIAN
declare @date datetime
set @date=getdate()
select (100+year(@date)-2000)*1000+ datediff(d, convert(datetime,('01/01/'+convert(char(4),year(@date)))),@date)+1 as Date_To_Julian
 
-- TIME
declare @date datetime
set @date=getdate()
select replace(convert(varchar,@date,108),':','')   --or 114
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:schlepuetz
ID: 21796702
Here is final solution that I used.
cast([Date]as varchar(6)) + right('000000' + cast([Time]as varchar(6)),6)

I used the right to make sure that I had the same number for the times as some of ny times where not the full 6 characters.

Sorry mark wills I had tried before converting the date and time to normal date time values but the query was too slow.  The difference was 15 seconds versus 2 seconds.

Thanks Qlemo for the push in the right direction!
0