Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blackberry PUK code reset

Posted on 2008-06-16
9
Medium Priority
?
15,661 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-19
I have a blackberry that when you power it on it is asking for a PUK Code.  I do not have this code and am wondering if it can be reset.  I am currently running Blackberry Enterprise server, version 4.1.3.18.
0
Comment
Question by:blueeuro11
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
alikaz3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21795365
Be very careful with this, it is asking for a PUK (Personal Unblocking Key) which means that the blackberry has had the SIM card PIN entered wrong too many times. If you enter the wrong PUK too many times, you will basically destroy your SIM card in the phone. You should be able to get the PUK from your wireless provider. If you can't, you probably have to get them to mail out a new SIM card (they usually charge $30-$50 for this...). Give the provider a call and let me know!
0
 

Author Comment

by:blueeuro11
ID: 21795399
When you say destroy the sim card, do you mean it will just wipe it clean, or it will ruin the card? (like, i would have to buy a new one?)

i was thinking of just entering the code in 10 times, it will erase the phone and then just set her up again.. all her information is in her outlook on her computer anyways, so im not concerned with loss of data on the phone...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CorruptedLogic
ID: 21795434
You would have to buy a new Sim. Like alikaz3 said, your best bet is to contact your service provider tech support.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 21795444
here's some more good info:

---------------------------
Here's a hint coming from me. I work as a CSR with Cingular.

With PUK codes, they pertain to solely the SIM. Anytime a new SIM is used, you'll have another PUK (Pin Unblock Key). Other names used of course.

You'll need to:
1. Verify the account information when you call into Customer Care. This includes the phone number, the name the account is under and your name so we can document the account.

2. You also need to verify the last 4 digits of the social security number used to create the account to properly verify and protect our customers.

3. You will probably want to write the number down. The best thing I advise customers is to grab a small piece of paper and write the 8 digit number down and put it under the battery of the phone. It may create a security issue with someone possibly using your SIM if it's stolen or lost, but it's up to you to call and have the phone temporarily suspended.

4. Once you enter the PUK, you'll select a new 4 digit PIN and have to reenter it again. Please try using 4 digits only. Experiences in the past with more have caused problems with some devices.


If you for any reason see it on your phone, DO NOT try entering any numbers. If you try unsuccessfully more than 3-5 times, it will permanently block/burn the SIM and will not be salvageable. You will be responsible for replacing it, 24.99. You may find someone, perhaps a dealer who could work with you on the cost.

The biggest tip I can give anyone, save your numbers on the phone memory as well as the SIM. With most V series Motorola phones, it may duplicate the entries and you may not select which memory to view. In this case, save to phone memory.


from: http://forums.mobiledia.com/topic36994.html
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 21795454
Yea, it doesn't actually "destroy" the card, but it locks it up in a manner that nobody could use it, even a tech with equipment. Your provider should give you the code no probs.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 21795566
>>>>>>i was thinking of just entering the code in 10 times, it will erase the phone and then just set her up again.. all her information is in her outlook on her computer anyways, so im not concerned with loss of data on the phone...

yeah, don't do that :D
0
 

Author Comment

by:blueeuro11
ID: 21795648
I contacted my provider AGAIN (the first time i called the idiot didn't even know what a PUK code was) and the guy was able to provide me with the code. Everything is cool now.

thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 21796049
No prob! Don't forget to award points :D
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 21796053
sweet thx!
0