Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to export/import XP LAN/Authentication settings

Posted on 2008-06-16
3
Medium Priority
?
981 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-30
We are using Cisco ACS to control network access. By default the XP Authentication is set to Smart Card or other certificate. We need to change it to PEAP manually. We have over 400 XP. Can we push the PEAP settings instead of setup one by one? If yes, how?

By the way, we are running windows 2000 DC.
0
Comment
Question by:blin2000
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cybrexus
ID: 21800205
this is for windows vista but I think something similar may apply for XP http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929847
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:smith9069
ID: 21804423
Thank you for the tip. Forgot to mention this is the way to export/import the settings on the Vista. however, netsh lan export command doesn't work on XP. Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
cybrexus earned 375 total points
ID: 21820040
just to note that appearently it works for xp with sp3 http://forums.microsoft.com/TechNet/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=3389059&SiteID=17

also have a look here http://www.periodiklabs.com/support/manual/mac/grouppolicy.html
this would allow to push it through group policy
0