?
Solved

Regular Expression - international telephone format

Posted on 2008-06-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,701 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I have an ASP.net form in which I need to validate an input field for either a North American or international telephone number.  

For the North American format I have:
    ValidationExpression="\d{3}-\d{3}-\d{4}"

How can this be altered so that it accepts either the NA or the international telephone formats?
0
Comment
Question by:cgcmq
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 21795947
what formats do you want to accept for international phone numbers?
the international prefix for north america is +1
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rafayali
ID: 21795967
Umm, I am not an expert on an internal telephone formats, but how can there be any? The reason I say this is because each country has a different scheming. For example, I am originally from a country that uses a two digit city code, along with 7 digit phone numbers. But, there are cities in my native place that have 6 digit numbers.

Clearly, this does not follow the pattern we have in North America (where I am right now).

I believe each country has its own schemes and you cannot generalize an international telephone format, UNLESS THERE IS SUCH A STANDARD ???? I did a search on google for this but it did not reveal that there is such a format, so if there is let me know.

You would have to study each country's telephone format and create a regular expression for that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgcmq
ID: 21796203
I found this:
((\+\d{1,3}(-| )?\(?\d\)?(-| )?\d{1,5})|(\(?\d{2,6}\)?))(-| )?(\d{3,4})(-| )?(\d{4})(( x| ext )\d{1,5}){0,1}$

at http://javascript.about.com/library/blre.htm which seems pretty flexible.  
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 2000 total points
ID: 21796243
Then since International includes North America, why not just use that?
0