Solved

user name password prompt every time I go into ie7

Posted on 2008-06-16
7
1,199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have a user that every month when she changes her network password gets prompted for user name and password every time she goes into internet explorer which the home page is our intranet.  She can navigate to any other page but gets prompted for user name and password for the intranet.  She can go in if we reset her password and she goes back in and saves her user name and password, but it shouldn't happen because IE is set to use the user name and password of the person logged in.  I tried recreating her profile and same thing.  I had her login to a different computer and she does not have a problem, so it's something specific to that computer.  Any help would be much appreciated.

Thanks,
Sergio
0
Comment
Question by:smurteira
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:crisco96
ID: 21795620
I would guess what is happening is she logs into windows, changes her password, then gets prompted.  This is because windows is trying to use the previous password (before she changed it).  If she changes her password, then logs out and back in it should work.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:aces4all2008
ID: 21795662
Is the end user on an xp or vista machine?  Does the end user have to enter their new password or the old one?

If they have to enter the new one have them lock the system then unlock it using the new password.  This forces the system to generate a new access token with the updated information.

If they have to enter the old password verify that they are authenticated to the domain instead of under cached credentials:

Start > Run  > CMD > ECHO %LOGONSERVER%
If it returns the name of the local computer the user is authenticated under cached credentials

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smurteira
ID: 21795677
Actually no, it doesn't.  I've restarted her pc a few times and when I go back into IE, same thing.  If I put in the user name and password and then check the box to save the password I'm fine, but I shouldn't have to do that because IE is set to use the user name and password that I logged in with. (which is the right one)
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:aces4all2008
ID: 21805307
What types of authentication is the web site using (basic, digest, ntlm, passport)?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smurteira
ID: 21805335
It uses AD authentication.  It uses the user ID and password you login to the computer with, which is what everybody else uses.  I don't believe however that is the problem because she was able to login to a different computer and the problem did not occur, so it's only on her computer.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:aces4all2008
ID: 21807613
Check the system event log on the problem machine and the web server for any of the following:

NETLOGON Event ID 5722:
The session setup from the computer ComputerName failed to authenticate. The name of the account referenced in the security database is AccountName$.
The following error occurred:
Access is denied.

NETLOGON Event ID 5723:
The session setup from the computer DOMAINMEMBER failed to authenticate. The name of the account referenced in the security database is DOMAINMEMBER$.
The following error occurred:
Access is denied.

NETLOGON Event ID 3210:
Failed to authenticate with \\DOMAINDC, a Windows NT domain controller for domain DOMAIN.
The Netlogon service on the domain controller logs the following error message when the password is not synchronized:

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
col_forbin13 earned 500 total points
ID: 21814637
You could also try checking if the old password is cached using the following from Start>Run:

control keymgr.dll

It will show a list of all sites with a saved password, and allow you to delete them if the site they're having problems with is listed.
0