Solved

Admin password reset failure

Posted on 2008-06-16
12
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,

I am trying to find a free tool that lets me to reset the administrator password for my Windows XP SP2. Everyone seems to point to the Bootable Linux CD which I download from this website http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/bootdisk.html

However when I try to run the CD I always get the Failure to write to DISK and therefore any changes made to the password are never saved.

Are there any other solutions that really work and will not damage on install anything in my PC.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:i9796674
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jenkinsme
ID: 21795445
Give me a place to e-mail you and I will send over a program that will do what you want.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 21795762
You might have to remount the Windows XP disk so that it has the read/write.  
http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_administrator_password.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:i9796674
ID: 21795763
i9796674@hotmail.com

Thanks
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:i9796674
ID: 21795946
Thanks, I got your email but the first solution is the one I mention before and it does not work because I do not have read/write access to my c drive.

The second solution does not work either because I am not an admin user in my PC and I am not allowed to install any new applications.

I will keep trying.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 21796173
When you boot the system with the linux Cd.  Run mount to see whether the /dev/hda is mounted as read/write or read only.  This is likely the issue you ran into.

You need to unmount the C: drive and remount it using:
mount -t ntfs /dev/hda /mnt or something similar.
once it is mounted with read/write access you should be fine.
Have you had a chance to look and try the directions at the petri link?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 21796226
This boot disk will allow you to do everything needed:
http://www.ubcd4win.com/howto.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
polazarus earned 125 total points
ID: 21796327
We use ERD by sysinternals.  I heard a rumor that you can find it in a torrent file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:i9796674
ID: 21796429
The Ultimate Boot CD has the same application to reset the password but it is initiated from a different menu. Still the same error about read only drive.

I checked the Petri site but I did not find a solution. How should remount the disk? I only have this bootable cd with linux and there is not command prompt, it follows the script I believe...

I will check the ERD now and see if that works for me.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 21796701
"The Ultimate Boot CD has the same application to reset the password but it is initiated from a different menu." I linked to UBCD4Win -- completely different from UBCD. Please go to link.
0
 

Author Comment

by:i9796674
ID: 21797187
Willcomp, not sure if I am following you. This is what I do.

I restart the system using the UBCD v4.1.1 -> Filesystem Tools -> NTFS Tools -> Offline NT Password & Registry Editor 070409. Then the application starts I get the read only error...

Should I do something different?

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 21797643
That's UBCD not UBCD4Win which is a completely different boot disk based on Bart PE. Go to the link!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:i9796674
ID: 31467690
This was the only think that worked for me.
0