Solved

spamcop blacklisted me, why?

Posted on 2008-06-16
7
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Last week I was blacklisted by spamcop. They sent me the following details as explanation stating my email server was sending out spam:

Received: from mailserver.server.com (HELO
82.80/29.177.152.12.in-addr.arpa) (12.152.177.82)
   by [trap servername] with SMTP; 13 Jun 2008 14:xx:xx -0600
From: "Rosa Massey" <x@x>
Subject: Luxury
Date: Fri, 13 Jun 2008 12:xx:xx -0800

Can someone make sense of this info?
0
Comment
Question by:lenivan
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Raymond Jansen earned 500 total points
ID: 21796056
Could be a trojan on the network. Scan with your virus scanner, cc-cleaner, trojan hunter. Best to scan in safe mode.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 21799106
I agree with r-jansen, I find checking the firewall for which machines are generating traffic on port 25 to be faster though
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Jansen
ID: 21800194
True kieran_b, I always block all port 25 traffic except from the server. Could help also.

But of course this does not take away the problem. All machines still needs to be checked.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 21800227
>>All machines still needs to be checked.

I agree, my point was that the logs will tell you what machine is infected.  If you have 1000 machines, manual checking is impractical
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dualarrow
ID: 21818646
Another possibility is your server is an open relay. If thats the case, then it doesn't take long for spammers to find you and flood spam out of your server (I know this from 1st had experience).

Try going to an open relay test site like http://www.abuse.net/relay.html and put in your details.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 21818659
The askers IP address is there to test yourself - and it is not an open relay.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lenivan
ID: 21823588
Turned out to be a virus on one a machine a user brought into my network. The machine was removed and the problem went away.
0