Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL query from multiple tables.

Posted on 2008-06-16
2
Medium Priority
?
777 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Greetings,
I have two views with identical data fields.  I want to select all the data from each and list them sequentially.  For example view1 has data field Order# with values 1,3,5,7.  View2 has Order# with values 2,4,6,8.  Is it possible to have a single select statement that produces a result set as Order# 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8?  
0
Comment
Question by:mdunlap99
2 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmandew earned 500 total points
ID: 21795679
select * from view1 v1
union all
select * from view2 v2
order by v1.fieldname asc
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:i2mental
ID: 21795702
select field1 from table1
union all
select field1 from table 2
order by field1
0