Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

View Source of Web Page as Displayed

Posted on 2008-06-16
3
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Is there any way to do this? What I mean, is when you use JavaScript to change the page (formatting, Ajax, etc...), and do View Source from IE (I assume from other browsers as well), what you see if the original source before any dynamic changes to it. Is there any way to view the page as it is displayed?
0
Comment
Question by:laurin1
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Zvonko earned 2000 total points
ID: 21795678
Yes, there is a way. PageSpy: http:M_1344026.html
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 21795792
Aside to PageSpy microsoft has its own web developer toolbar: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=e59c3964-672d-4511-bb3e-2d5e1db91038
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:laurin1
ID: 21795852
I forgot about the MS toolbar. I've used it in the past, and it's way too buggy and I don't remember it showing the DHTML source. I just checked out PageSpy and it's only 40 and it rocks. I think I am about to purchase it now.
0