Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

best switch for mid size company

Posted on 2008-06-16
13
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
can somebody recommend which would be best switch for smb. We are looking for managed layer 2 switch with all the features like port mirroring, port aggregation, poe etc
0
Comment
Question by:abhishek2101
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:naughton
ID: 21797207
how many users?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 21799091
Lots of questions...

How many ports?
Do you need all gig or will 10/100 ports work for you?
Need uplink ports? Fiber? Copper?
Need more than one switch?  Stackable?
Budget?
Preferred manufacturer?
Layer 3 capability?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abhishek2101
ID: 21799615
I am looking for a 24 port switch, all ports should be gig enabled, I would be nice to have a copper uplink port, stackable is required, as usual budget is limited, no layer 3 required, no preferred manufacturer but definitely a known brand.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 1000 total points
ID: 21800299
Hi,

You may check the below vendors:

1-Foundry
2-SMC
3-D-Link
4-HP Procurve
5-Dell
6-Linksys

I personally recommend Foundry.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:kdearing
kdearing earned 1000 total points
ID: 21800533
Normally, if you have a requirement for stacking, you would use 48-port switches.
One 48-port switch is going to be cheaper than two stacked 24-port switches, takes up less space also.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:kdearing
kdearing earned 1000 total points
ID: 21800836
Here are switches I know of, that meet all your requirements.

Cisco Catalyst 3750G series
Extreme Summit X450a series
Nortel ERS 4526 series
3Com 4200G series
3Com 4500G series
3Com 4800G series
HP ProCurve 2800 series
HP ProCurve 2900 series
HP ProCurve 3400 series
SMC TigerStack 8700 series
SMC TigerStack 8800 series
Dell PowerConnect 6200 series
Netgear ProSafe GSM 7300 series

The Cisco, Extreme, and Nortel are going to be more expensive.

In my opinion:
You can never fo wrong buying Cisco (if you've got the budget).
I'm a fan of Extreme, but they are pricey.
I've had some bad experiences with 3Com the last couple of years.
Ive had surprisingly good experience with the Dell switches.
I haven't use HP or SMC for quite a while so I can't really say one way or the other.

Your choices boil down to money.
If you've got it, then go with Cisco or Extreme
If money is limited, my preference would be Dell or HP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abhishek2101
ID: 21800993
how about linksys?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Kamran Arshad
Kamran Arshad earned 1000 total points
ID: 21801068
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 21801943
To my knowledge, Linksys doesn't make a stackable gigabit switch.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:naughton
ID: 21865936
I'd go for a CISCO cat express 500.  
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 21871086
The Catalyst Express series of switches are not capable of stacking.
Also the only Cat500 flavor that is a gig switch is the 12-port model.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 23034330
This question is still open.
Is the issue resolved?
0