Solved

Internet Explorer Loads Pages Very Slowly

Posted on 2008-06-16
15
605 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi Everyone;

       I want to help my neighbor with an Internet Explorer problem.  Basically, he describes the problem as follows:  First, the pages load very slowly or not at all.  However, he is able to check his Yahoo email though.  And, secondly, there are random disconnections as well.  

      I have thought about checking for malware and trying an alternative browswer like Mozilla Firefox.  At the moment, I have not attempted any troubleshooting.  

     Then operating system in this situation is Windows XP Pro SP2 and the Internet Explorer browswer is 6.  

      Any help given to this problem will be appreciated.

      Thank you

      George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 250 total points
ID: 21795752
Hello George,

One reason for slowness is mailware, so check for mailware

1. An addon may be interfering with IE. Disable Addons.  Go to Tools > Add-on Manager, and uncheck the addons.

If you cannot open IE, start IE without addons.  Go to Start > All Programs > Accessories > System Tools > Internet Explorer (No add-ons).

2. Reset IE settings.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > Advanced.  Click on "Reset" button. Click OK. Close all browsers. Reboot the computer.

3. Check if a program running in the background is interfering with Internet Explorer. Temporarily disable antivirus and other security programs, firewall, toolbars such as Google and Yahoo, and desktop programs such as MSN and Google.

4. Uninstall and reinstall IE7. Make sure you have the latest updates.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jmattie
ID: 21797301
Is your neighbor using Wireless or Wired connection?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 21797858
Hi

       I apologize for leaving out this detail.  The pc is connected to the router through a wireless connection.

     Thank you

     George
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 150 total points
ID: 21806269
GMartin--Some ideas to try after you have made sure the PC is free of malware and still have the problem.
1) Disk Cleanup. There are several ways to reach it. One is Start|All Programs|Accessories|System Tools|DiskCleanUp. That will start a scan of the PC to tell you what files might be deleted compressed. (The scan takes a while.) I would certainly delete Temporary Internet Files, Temp files, Downloaded Program Files and probably Compress Old Files. See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310312 for details.
2) Then I would run ErrorChecking. (left click on MyComputer||right click on C:\ drive icon (assuming that is your hard drive)|Tools|Error Checking. Check the box "Automatically fix files system errors". Click Start (within the error checking window). You will be told to reboot. Do so. Error checking will then run as part of the reboot. It can take a while.
3) Start|Run|type MSCONFIG|OK|Startup tab.  WinXP actually needs very few thirdparty programs (the ones you see in msconfig) to run at start. Antivirus, Firewall, Antispyware, programs associated with wireless connections such as mouse, network, etc. would be among the few.  Uncheck the box to the left of any program you feel you do not need at startup.  Click Apply.  This site will help you make decisions what you do and do not need http://www.sysinfo.org/startuplist.php
4) Run Disk Defragmenter. ((left click on MyComputer||right click on C:\ drive icon (again assuming that is your hard drive)|Tools|Disk Defragmenter|Defrag Now click Analyze) Unless the analysis shows defragmentation is NOT needed, proceed to run Defragment. That also takes a while.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 21808414
Hi Everyone;

       I just ran a ping test and got the following results:  First, the wireless pc is able to ping to the router without any dropped data packets.  However, if I try to ping to an internet site, like yahoo.com, altavista.com, etc., I occasionally get dropped data packets.

      George
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21808475
George, did you check the suggestons that I posted?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 21808626
GMartin--Ditto to war1's request.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Assisted Solution

by:jmattie
jmattie earned 100 total points
ID: 21808967
GMartin, two things I would test initally:

Try moving closer too, or even beside the router and then accessing the internet.  Your neighbour could be using his computer on the fringe of the Access Point's range and thus recieving a weakened signal.

Another thing to try:
 
Change the channel setting on the Router, incase there's something interfering on his current Channel setting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 21809650
Hi

       The suggestions you posted did help.  However, due to some dropped data packets, there are still some issues.  Also, my neighbor told me he just recently upgraded from IE 6 to IE 7.  Seeing this is an older machine with an Celeron 400 chip on it, could this possibly be causing some of the problem as well?  

        Thank you

       George
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21809701
George,

Yes, a slower machine could cause some of the problem.  Go back to IE6.  Are you running Windows XP on the Celeron 400 chip?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 21810755
Hi

      Yes, XP Pro SP2 is being run on this older machine.  Incidentally, what would be the necessary steps in going back to IE6?

       George
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 150 total points
ID: 21813956
GMartin--To revert to IE6, Control Panel|Add/Remove|scroll to Windows Internet Explorer 7.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 250 total points
ID: 21814493
George,

1. Uninstall IE7.  Go to Control Panel > Add/Remove Programs and uninstall Microsoft Internet Explorer.  If you cannot find Internet Explorer 7 in Add or Remove Programs, click Start, click Run, type %windir%\ie7\spuninst\spuninst.exe, and then press ENTER.

Note: %windir% is the location of your Windows directory, which can usually be found at C:\Windows. To do this, you need to have "view hidden folders" enabled.

2. If no joy, In some cases, you may get an error message when you try to uninstall IE7 that says you cannot uninstall from a specified user account. To get around this check you will have to edit the Windows Registry.

Warning: Editing the Windows Registry incorrectly can cause the Windows operating system to stop functioning completely. This is a advanced operation and you are encouraged to back up the Windows Registry before you attempt any editing of the file. You have been warned.

Bypass the user account check with this Windows Registry edit:

Click Start, click Run, type regedit, and then press ENTER.
Navigate to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer.
Right-click the Internet Explorer key, click New, and then click DWORD value.
Type InstalledByUser as the name, and then press ENTER to finish creating the new registry value.
Try to uninstall Internet Explorer 7 again.

3. Then prevent IE7 from automatically downloading. You can still manually download IE7 in the future.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=4516A6F7-5D44-482B-9DBD-869B4A90159C&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 21839192
Hi Everyone;

       Thanks so much for the well thought out suggestions to this post.  After trying out a combination of several strategies mentioned within this post, we finally have this wireless pc loading pages at an acceptable rate now.  First, we disabled all add ons and reset the browser while clearing the temp and cache files within the browswer.  Following that, we used the command prompt parameter to revert IE 7 to IE 6.  After completing these things, we were finally able to get pages to load, but, they were still somewhat slow.  So, secondly, we carried out an online anti-virus scan using bitdefender which found 3 viruses.  After the successful removal of the malware in addition to reverting IE 7 to IE 6 got this wireless pc loading pages at a reasonable rate now.  We still experience dropped data packets from time to time between the wireless pc and router which has been an ongoing problem for some time.  And, since the other wireless pc is experiencing the same symptoms, I am leading to think the wireless router will eventually need to be replaced.  After all, it is an older Microsoft 802.11b (Model MN-500) router.  

          In any case, everything is running much smoother now.  Many thanks again for a job well done.

         George
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 21841436
GMartin--Glad to hear the good news.  Thanks for the explanation.
Since you found and removed some viruses, you may want to take one more step to remove any bits and pieces that may have been left behind.
Download and scan with HiJackThis
http://www.download.com/Trend-Micro-HijackThis/3000-8022_4-10227353.html
and post the log in http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Spy_Ad_Blockers/HijackThis/  
for help in the analysis.  I have no idea if you will find anything or if this will speed things up any more, but it will give you peace of mind and perhaps a cleaner PC.
0