[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I place an icon on every desktop in the organisation?

Posted on 2008-06-16
6
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hello,

I need to place a RDP shortcut on the desktop to allow users to connect to a terminal server in headoffice.
Each PC will have a different login for the terminal server and the login will be saved into the RDP shortcut. (Please note, users on the same computer will use the same login)
When a computer is logged onto a domain, is the local ALL USERS folder used? Or does it look to the server?

Thanks
Dan
0
Comment
Question by:DanJourno
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jenkinsme earned 1000 total points
ID: 21795786
If you put the shortcut under Documents & Settings\All Users\Desktop it will appear for any user that logs into that machine. (If you are not using Roaming Profiles)
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21795882
The All Users directory is used in a domain environment. While it will mean you have to visit each station to configure the shortcut, placing a shortcut within the All Users Desktop folder will still allow it to show up on the domain users' desktops.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:DanJourno
ID: 21795961
Thanks,

What happens when roamng profiles is used?

Thanks
Dan
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jenkinsme
ID: 21795987
With Roamin Profiles you could then have the profile on the server and each user that logs in would load their profile from a location on the server. Such as Username\Profile and then you would have the same folders or most of the same folders that are in Documents & Settings\user but you have control of their desktops, etc right from one directory on the server.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21796040
The All Users directory can still be used with Roaming Profiles.

Alternatively, the other option is to use a script like I wrote at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/Q_22815457.html#a19854539 to do the same for you.

Don't forget anything put into a roaming profile will roam with the user to all the workstations they log into, whereas the All Users\Desktop area will always be machine-specific.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:DanJourno
ID: 31467700
thanks
0