Solved

Windows 2003 Server License Requirements

Posted on 2008-06-16
6
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
The plan is to have 1 windows server that up to 30 users will be logging into using Remote Desktop. They will all use the same user (Administrator) as their username. Technically there will be only one machine and one user. Will I need more than the default 5 CAL's that comes with Server 2003?

0
Comment
Question by:filtrationproducts
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jenkinsme
ID: 21795836
Yes that would be consider Terminal Services and you would need to get Terminal Services Licensing for each "machine" that will be RDP'ing into the server.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 20 total points
ID: 21795856
There will be 30 physical users (people) accessing the server, so you will need 30 CALs. Alternatively, if you do it based on machine, you'll need the appropriate number of machine CALs. The CALs apply to actual people - not the user accounts. You can have multiple user accounts under the same CAL, but not multiple users on one user account under one CAL.

You'll also need to remember its actually Terminal Services CALs you need - since you can't have more than 2 remote sessions to a server without it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:BryanMI
ID: 21795857
Yes.  Regardless of the account used to login or not, every "person" must have a license.  This is the user CAL method.  They also have a device CAL method where you can license each computer that would be used to access the server, rather than licensing the people.  Either way, you will need more than one license if you intend to have 30 people login.

You will also need "Terminal Services Licenses" for these people to be able to login via remote desktop, in addition to the regular windows CAL.  

Take a look at MS's site for licensing details:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/howtobuy/licensing/ts2003.mspx

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:filtrationproducts
ID: 21795953
Do I need to buy regular CALs AND TS CALS? Or just 30 TS CALS?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jenkinsme earned 30 total points
ID: 21795976
You will need regular CALs if you do it per user or per device and then in addition you will need the same number of CALs as there would be physical users logged into the server at once. So if you have 30 users but it's 15 users during the day and 15 users at night you would not need to purchase 30 TS CALs, but if each user had their own machine you would still need the 30 CALs for per device.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 21796227
They should also use their OWN accounts, not the administrator account.  Aside from the fact that this is a HORRIBLE security mess, you also can have problems if people disconnect their sessions and try to reconnect - they end up prompted with "which session do you want to resume" and a list of however many disconnected sessions there are, all with the same username and many with dates and times of disconnection close to each other.
0