[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

disclaimer on Excange/Outlook

Posted on 2008-06-16
4
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi,
Is there a way to change the disclaimer we use at the bottome of every email to be in an HTML format.  THis way, the people that recieve it on their blackberries will not have to scroll through it and it would only show up on people using their outlook on their desktop.

Also, I'm not sure where exactly the disclaimer is located.  Please let me know where it would be.

Thanks!
Amir
0
Comment
Question by:GRJWillis
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CrazyStand
ID: 21796045
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/317680

This goes over the steps to create the event sink which adds the disclaimer.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kieran_b earned 2000 total points
ID: 21799086
That method (having used it) is hit and miss - if you read it, it doesn't apply to all mail, and only does text.

If you currently have a disclaimer, you need to find out how it is being added - third party tools installed on Exchange are the norm, such as http://www.exclaimer.com

Kieran
0