[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I clean up exchange mailbox store?

Posted on 2008-06-16
9
Medium Priority
?
7,834 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-02
Hey there everyone,

Hers the deal, I have 60+ users who do not like to clean out there email accounts there are some users hovering just under 2Gb in the mailbox store. My question is how do I clean out the store while still preserving data? I would ideally like to have the data stored on the users local mcahine than in the store, thanx.

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:chris_irvine
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 21796010
ask the users to move emails to pst files
after that wait for the online maintenance to run
once that has completed, check event id 1221 to check for the free space that you can get back
then run the offline defrag if you want to reduce the database size
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CrazyStand
ID: 21796123
Just note that if you move the data down to the local user's computer(PSTs) you run an even greater risk of potential data loss.  PST File are notorious for becoming corrupt.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 21796675
and, creating PSTs is just transferring email storage to file storage, depending on if users cleaned out emails or not; there are potential security implications as your company may have no way of recovering certain emails because they are now part of a local file instead of on Exchange.

Once you've decided whether to archive or not, you can run offline defrage as "rakeshmiglani" mentioned using the ESEUTIL (see: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998863(EXCHG.80).aspx).
Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:chris_irvine
ID: 21796754
rakeshmiglani,

How often does the online maintence run?

I just did a test run on my machine, problem is it's showing up as the full amount in the mail store and the pst file I created was only a few Kb in size, what gives?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CrazyStand
ID: 21797035
to check the schedule open ESM, browse down to the mailstore level.  Right click > Properties > Database Tab.  You'll see Maintenance interval.  That tells you when it will run.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 21799082
By default, it runs each night.

Why on earth would you want to move data from the server to the workstations?  That is the same theory of not having a file server, just letting everyone keep their own files locally.

Offline defrags should also not be required.

What you need is an archiving solution, GFI have one, and it is far better than moving things to PST...
0
 

Author Comment

by:chris_irvine
ID: 21805170
I was just doin some research on GFI looks like a handy dandy lil app.

kieran b, do you have first hand experience with GFI MailArchiver? if so what do you feel the pro's and cons are?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chris_irvine
ID: 21806243
after reading up about email archiving solutions, I'm leaning more in an archiving direction to solve this problem. As has been mentioned the history i have had with PST files is a dismal one to say the least.

Can anyone suggest other archiving solutions solutions that they have had experience with?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kieran_b earned 500 total points
ID: 21808234
>>kieran b, do you have first hand experience with GFI MailArchiver? if so what do you feel the pro's and cons are?

Yes, I do.  The Pros are; cheap, does what it says on the box.  The Cons are; not a total solution (like Symantec Enterprise Vault - which costs a fortune) - what do I mean by that?  Well, MailArchiver only backs up all the mail in and out of the company, you need to use something else to wipe the mailboxes on your own schedule - it is also not as simple to get data back, you need to use a webpage instead of outlook.

Enterprise Vault is a better solution, but is extortionately expensive - GFI MailArchiver is quite cheap, and does what you need.
0