Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Service

Posted on 2008-06-16
7
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have a simple Client / Server example written in VS 2005 C#.  I am testing both on the _same_ XP SP2 machine.  I am trying to make the Client send the Server a UDP message.  In the CLient, if I use my loopback address like below, all works as expected.  If I instead use my actualy IP address in the Client, then it does not work.  But I need the UDP packet to actually go across the wire.  Any ideas?

Works : IPAddress broadcast = IPAddress.Parse("127.0.0.1");
Does not Work:  IPAddress broadcast = IPAddress.Parse(_myIPAdrress_);
0
Comment
Question by:Henrici
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:p_davis
ID: 21796108
when you tested it with your ip did you disable the loopback adapter?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 21797325
Did you get an execption?   If so, what did it say?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Henrici
ID: 21797554
I did not disable the loopback adapter and I am not sure why that would matter.  No, I did not get an exception.  I suspect this is a Firewall thing but not sure how to proceed.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 21797988
So, just disable the firewall completely, to see if that fixes it.   If so,  you can go back and do a more "surgical approach" to allow your application to pass.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:p_davis
ID: 21799025
i know that sometimes -- depending on  the drivers that i use for my adapters, they can get 'confused' like i have to disable my wireless to get my net nic or wireless nic to work or my wireless to get my net nic or loopback to work. why not just try it and see?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
p_davis earned 500 total points
ID: 21799031
and it is quite possible that it is antivirus/firewall related. but strip your scenario down to the barest esentials when working with ip's that aren't, working.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scgstuff
ID: 21818671
Out of curiosity, was it the firewall like graye suggested several posts back, or was it an antivirus issue like p_davis suggested.

Shawn
0