Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is their a way to Migrate an Apple Local user account to a Active Directory Mac account?

Posted on 2008-06-16
7
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I have currently about 15 Mac's all running Leopard 10.5.3. I have a need to bring all apple systems into our new Microsoft Active Directory domain, I have been sucessful in binding all Macs to Active Directory. But fear that all Local account data will not be moved. My delima is that I need to migrate all the users settings and data from their local account to the domain account that will be created after they are correctly bound to Active directory. For Instance John Doe as a local account on his Mac with account name JohnDoe. I bind his Mac to Active directory no problem. Then I logon to active directory as John.Doe. The user has a blank account no data no settings nothing. Is their a way that I could import JohnDoe(Local) into John.Doe (active Directory)? Any help is greatly appreaciated.
0
Comment
Question by:sysdrake
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 21798023
if the concept is the same as it is in XP - you need to do a profile copy from local to domain - im not sure where user accounts are located on MAC's though - surely they have a copy utility
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 21798113
I don't think there is an automated way to do this on a single mac. Most, if not all, user settings are in the users home folder. You could probably log on as a third user with admin rights and copy the home folder with all it's data from the local user to the AD user and then make sure that all permissions are applied appropriately...they might be by default, but I am not sure.  Then have the AD user log on and see what you have.

Since you are doing a copy, the original data should still be OK.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
fabsix earned 2000 total points
ID: 21812178
I agree with jhyiesla... In the active directory users and computers mmc assign in the user properties in Profile Tab und Home Folder - Connect To: a path to a share where the user has permissions. Then you can store the home folder on the network. Create a mobile user in the OS X User tab in the system settings and enable synchronisation. Like that, your user can logon to every mac with their individual settings roaming with them.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 21813453
fabsix, I was talking about copying the home folder of the local Mac user to the home folder of the AD user on the Mac, not on a network share. Although I don't know that doing that wouldn't work, there is even more stuff stored in the home folder of a Mac user than there is a PC using on Windows.

I haven't tried it before so I can't say for sure, but I would be concerned that by storing this type of data on a network share, if all the Macs weren't the same there might be some issues...assuming this method even works at all.  

Copying on the local Mac should work because anything specific to that Mac would still be there on the local Mac drive and would be readily available to the user when he logs on.

And. sysdrake, if you do the copy on the local Mac, make sure that you do a copy and not a move so that if something doesn't work right you still have the original data secure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sysdrake
ID: 21813501
I will try these methods and let you know. thank you for your input on this matter. should be abl;e to get to this before to late in the week.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fabsix
ID: 21813693
jhyiesla, storing the home folder on a network share works... Why I know that, because we are using this scenario in production.

If the users have their own mac, then it is not necessary, but if they use several machines, it is nice, if they have their application settings coming with them.

have fun
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 21813789
Thanx for the info fabsix...always learning :)
0