Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

table-valued function

Posted on 2008-06-16
10
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Is there a way to run a table-valued function with a predefined user?  
0
Comment
Question by:takia1977
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sbagireddi
ID: 21796137
You can create the function, right click ->Properties->Permissions-> add the user who needs permissions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:takia1977
ID: 21796275
This is the error message I am getting. I want the user to be able to run this without adding them the to table this function is using.  I was hopeing that I would be able to do this by predefining a user for this function to always execute as.

SELECT *
FROM func_GetUserInfo_FromLogin('tajohnson', DEFAULT)

Msg 7314, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
The OLE DB provider "SQLNCLI" for linked server "SCFDB01" does not contain the table ""Rosetta"."dbo"."RosettaStone"". The table either does not exist or the current user does not have permissions on that table.

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
sbagireddi earned 172 total points
ID: 21796287
Looks like you will need to give permissions to the user for the table.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 344 total points
ID: 21796391
that functions must be CLR function?
note: functions must be called, AFAIK, with their schema perfix?



SELECT *
FROM dbo.func_GetUserInfo_FromLogin('tajohnson', DEFAULT)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:takia1977
ID: 21796449
I am not sure what you mean by AFAIK?  I am pretty new to this whole thing.  As far as the schema prefix wouldnt that be the dbo part of the function name?  If I run the same select statement with my user account it works fine.  I think this is because I have permissions to the table.  
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 21796569
AFAIK = As Far As I Know :)

> If I run the same select statement with my user account it works fine.
you might have 2 "versions" (under different schema) of the same function name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:takia1977
ID: 21796612
Sorry, I just realized that I dont have the schema prefix in the original query that I sent.  But, I am still able to run the statement without the prefix.
0
 

Author Comment

by:takia1977
ID: 21796893
There is not another version.  Do you know of a way that I setup a defualt user for the Function to run as?  
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 344 total points
ID: 21797029
yes, you can specify the DEFAULT SCHEMA for the user:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190387.aspx
0