[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Qmail not delivering to Hotmail

Posted on 2008-06-16
5
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi All
I have Qmail on a dedicated server it is delivering emails to yahoo "with delay" and gmail, however it is not delivering to hotmail. I do have the MX records and SPF setup correctly

From my gmail email
Received-SPF: pass
Authentication-Results: mx.google.com; spf=pass

There are no bounces or anything significant in the logs. It is as if hotmail swallows those emails.

Any help ?
0
Comment
Question by:http:// thevpn.guru
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:tmaleshafske
tmaleshafske earned 600 total points
ID: 21796485
Have you checked to see if you are black-listed by any of the SPAM catogorizing agency.  Hotmail could be using a different spam filter other than yahoo or google resulting in the messages being swallowed.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
ID: 21796559
No I have check using multiple RBL check lists and I am on none of those lists.
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Syngin9 earned 1400 total points
ID: 21797275
Send a test email from the server to sa-test@sendmail.net and it will respond with an analysis of a number of spam preventing elements of your email.

For example, it returns the following analysis to me after receiving an email from one of our servers (note, I only have DomainKeys set up and NOT DKIM):

Authentication System:       DomainKeys Identified Mail
   Result:                   (no result present)
   Reporting host:                              
   More information:         http://mipassoc.org/dkim/
   Sendmail milter:          https://sourceforge.net/projects/dkim-milter/

Authentication System:       Domain Keys        
   Result:                   DK signature confirmed GOOD
   Description:              Signature verified, message arrived intact
   Reporting host:           sendmail.net        
   More information:         http://antispam.yahoo.com/domainkeys
   Sendmail milter:          https://sourceforge.net/projects/domainkeys-milter/

Authentication System:       Sender ID          
   Result:                   SID data confirmed GOOD
   Description:              Sending host is authorized for sending domain
   Reporting host:           sendmail.net        
   More information:         http://www.microsoft.com/senderid
   Sendmail milter:          https://sourceforge.net/projects/sid-milter/

Authentication System:       Sender Permitted From (SPF)
   Result:                   SPF data confirmed GOOD
   Description:              Sending host is authorized for sending domain
   Reporting host:           sendmail.net        
   More information:         http://spf.pobox.com/



I'd recommend ensuring that DomainKeys is set up on the system in question too:

http://qmail.jms1.net/patches/domainkeys.shtml
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
ID: 21797557
Hmm...Sender ID ...SPF and domain keys are implemented.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Syngin9
Syngin9 earned 1400 total points
ID: 21802072
To my knowledge, SenderID is heavily relied upon by Microsoft.
0