Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

outlook 2000 freezing on incoming emails

Posted on 2008-06-16
5
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-23
On a windows 2000 domain, A client has a outlook 2000 and everytime he receives an email his system freezes for 20 seconds approximately. He's the only person reporting this problem.
Is there a list of checks you can suggest I run to eliminate the temporary crash when new emails are coming in.
0
Comment
Question by:Tim_Palmeruk
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:reschete
ID: 21796337
I would uninstall and reinstall outlook.  
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21796349
Hello Tim_Palmeruk,

Check if PST file where emails are stored are getting full.  If the file is near 2 GB, that could be cause of the slowness.  Create a new PST file. Open it as another personal folder. Drag some old emails to the new PST file until orginal folder has less than 1 GB of data.

In Windows 2000 and XP, PST file is located in C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder.  

In Windows Vista, PST file is located in C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook

It is a hidden file, so you have to unhide hidden files. Open Windows Explorer folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 21796357
Tim_Palmeruk,

1. Before you reinstall Outlook, reset the Outlook toolbar template. With Outlook close, do a search for and rename outcmd.dat file. Do the same for frmcache.dat and outlprnt files. Restart Outlook.

Outcmd.dat is located in C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder. It is a hidden file, so you have to unhide hidden files. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

2. If no joy, register two important Outlook files. Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 OLE32.DLL
Do the same for INETCOMM.DLL

3. If no joy, an addin could be interfering. Disable Outlook Addins.  Go to Tools > Options > Other > Advanced Options > Addin Manager or COMM/Addins and disable the addins.

If you cannot open Outlook, do a search for and rename extend.dat file.

4. Check if an external program running in the background is interfering with Outlook. Check Firewall, antivirus and other security programs, Yahoo and Google toolbars, and desktop search programs. Disable these programs one at a time.

5. If no joy, create a new Outlook profile.
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm

6. Repair Outlook. With Outlook open, go to Help > Detect and Repair.

7. If no joy, reinstall Outlook.  Go to Add/Remove Programs and highlight Microsoft Office. Click on Install/Uninstall.  A menu will pop allowing you to choose repair or reinstall.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 21799062
I would be checking anti-virus first, does he have any?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dineesh
ID: 21811656
Hi Tim,

check the rules & filters, how many of them are there they could slow down if the number os rules are high. also you will have to edit the rules and set to stop processing more rules if one of them match.

0