Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to change default address bar search engine to custom search engine - IE6

Posted on 2008-06-16
7
Medium Priority
?
824 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hello - I am trying to change the default address bar search engine to my organization's internal enterprise search engine but cannot figure out how to add a custom search engine not listed in http://ie.search.msn.com/{SUB_RFC1766}/srchasst/srchcust.htm.  Our goal is for our users to be able to enter a word (example: human resources) into the IE address bar and have the word be sent as a query parameter to our internal google appliance in order to get organizationally relevant results.  We have a url that works fine but can't get IE to use it as the default address bar search URL.  I know it's possible because the spyware hackers are notorious for hijacking the address bar search engine to point to shady advertising search sites.   Our machines are WinXP with IE6.
Is it possible using the IEAK maybe?
Any help is appreciated.
Thanks,
Jim
0
Comment
Question by:jims555
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 21796426
This web page describes some registry settings and a GUI modification necessary to use google as your default search engine in IE6.  I presume you could use the same technique to use your custom search engine:

http://pubs.logicalexpressions.com/pub0009/lpmarticle.asp?id=87
Making Google Your Default Internet Explorer Search Engine
0
 

Author Comment

by:jims555
ID: 21804863
These instructions only support changing the default address bar search engine to one of the predefined search engines listed in the IE Customize search window.  Basically, I need to be able to add my orgs search url to that list but it is defined at MS (http://ie.search.msn.com/{SUB_RFC1766}/srchasst/srchcust.htm).
Thanks,
Jim
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 21804958
It doesn't work if you substitute your url for google's on those registry values?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jims555
ID: 21805597
No.  The instructions for changing the address bar default search don't work for google either.  I believe the functionality (and security) has changed since this article was written.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 21806192
jims555--Attached is a copy of the IE 7 Help file dealing with this issue.  You may want to look into IE 6 Help.
If no help with your question, start at the bottom of this page for special advice re IE6.  Then read the rest
http://pubs.logicalexpressions.com/pub0009/lpmarticle.asp?id=87
2008-06-17-124215.jpg
0