Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Check if my e-mail is being read ??

Posted on 2008-06-16
4
Medium Priority
?
2,788 Views
Last Modified: 2010-12-15
I have exchange 2007 SP1 with Outlook 2007 client. My boss feels that his emails are being read by someone else. He has changed his password but still feels this way. One of the things he would like is if he can tell WHEN his messages were opened. So if someone read his mail and marked it as 'unread', is there a way to see when it was originally open. Also, is there a 3rd party program or software out there to purchase to track everything with messages, MAPI clients, etc. ?
0
Comment
Question by:itly09
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kieran_b earned 1000 total points
ID: 21799057
This is not straight forward, there is nothing native that is going to work perfectly, the most it will give you is a hint.

The best way to do it, I have found, is to set a trap - using a service like http://www.readnotify.com to tag a message specifically to see what is going on.

I mean, an email from his wife going through readnotify with the subject of "money" or "I have a secret :)" are things that will catch people who snoop pretty easily - as will messages from subordinates or superiors with subjects like "staff changes" or "RE: Problem staff"

Readnotify has a free trial, and provides a wealth of information in the reports - it is not foolproof, but it is mighty close.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:jar3817
jar3817 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21802310
Well the obvious question if he changed his password (hopefully to something strong), is who has read permissions to their inbox? I would think probably their assistant and the admin of the server and that should be about it.
0