[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Opening a port is not showing up on the port scan

Posted on 2008-06-16
4
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
here are the steps of the process that I'm am doing:

1. open terminal
2. type in the command : sudo ipfw add allow tcp from any 500 to any 500
3. use the network utility to scan the ports

unfortunately the port does not show up in the port scan

what am I doing wrong/missing?

I'm very new to this OS.
0
Comment
Question by:GarrettChristopherson
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:kanlue
kanlue earned 700 total points
ID: 21810335
did you try to use following command to check the list of open-port/rules?
sudo ipfw list


and about mac os x firewall settings, heres a few tips:
-----------------------
open terminal;

to add a port:
sudo ipfw add allow [udp or tcp] from [port] to [port]
So, if you want allow port 25 with tcp youd type sudo ipfw add allow tcp from 25 to 25

to see your rules:
sudo ipfw list

to delete an open port:
first type sudo ipfw list, youll get something like this

65535 allow ip from any to any

take the number proceeding the rule you want to delete and type sudo ipfw deletem [rule number].
-------------

hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
slyong earned 1300 total points
ID: 21810904
Hi Garett,
Allowing port in ipfw doesn't mean that any process/program/server is listening on that port.  So netscan will not show anything if you don't have a program which listen on port 500.  As kanlue replied, you can check what are the ports opened using "sudo ipfw list"
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kanlue
ID: 21815704
Good point, slyong.
0