Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange 2007 installation questions

Posted on 2008-06-16
4
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have a new exchange 2007 installation. They have purchased 4 servers. I was thinking of on the 1st server this will be a client access server, the two middle servers will host post offices so that they are split out. The fourth server will be hosted at a dr site for fall back. Where should smtp be hosted and what am I missing thanks
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 21796627
The following gives instructions on a typical install as well as links to other areas for special install instances: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123694(EXCHG.80).aspx

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 21796659
that site is not working
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 21796693
Hmmm...I was able to view it; are you going through a proxy/web content filter of some sort?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Malcolm Ali earned 2000 total points
ID: 21796818
Please remember that in Exchange 2007 you are required to have at least one HUB TRANSPORT Server roll deployed. This can either be a standalone server, or the role can be deployed with the mailbox or CAS server roles on system. If you do not want to have a server share the roles you may want to use the fourth box for HUB role, or deploy only one mailbox server at this time.
0